Alan Gilbert Season Finale: A Concert for Unity
New York Philharmonic Broadcast

June 10, 2017 at 8:00 PM

CREDITS

Directed by
Habib Azar

Producer
Snap Snap Production

Musicians of the
New York Philharmonic


Alan Gilbert, Music Director
Joshua Gersen, Assistant Conductor
Leonard Bernstein, Laureate Conductor, 1943–1990
Kurt Masur, Music Director Emeritus, 1991–2016
Esa-Pekka Salonen, The Marie-Josée Kravis Composer-in-Residence
Leonidas Kavakos, The Mary and James G. Wallach Artist-in-Residence

VIOLINS
Frank Huang
     Concertmaster
     The Charles E. Culpeper Chair

Sheryl Staples
     Principal Associate Concertmaster
     The Elizabeth G. Beinecke Chair

Michelle Kim
     Assistant Concertmaster
     The William Petschek Family Chair

Quan Ge

Hae-Young Ham
     The Mr. and Mrs. Timothy M. George Chair
Lisa GiHae Kim
Kuan Cheng Lu
Kerry McDermott
Anna Rabinova
Charles Rex+
     The Shirley Bacot Shamel Chair
Fiona Simon
Sharon Yamada
Shanshan Yao
Elizabeth Zeltser
     The William and Elfriede Ulrich Chair
Yulia Ziskel
     The Friends and Patrons Chair

Lisa Kim
     Acting Principal
Soohyun Kwon***
     In Memory of Laura Mitchell
Duoming Ba
     The Joan and Joel I. Picket Chair
Hannah Choi

Marilyn Dubow
     The Sue and Eugene Mercy, Jr. Chair
Hyunju Lee
Joo Young Oh
Daniel Reed+
Marié Rossano
Mark Schmoockler
Na Sun+
     The Gary W. Parr Chair
Vladimir Tsypin
Jin Suk Yu
Jessica Fellows++
Brian Fox++
Krzusztof Kuznik++
JiMin Lee++
Zeyu Victor Li ++
Suzanne Ornstein++
Sarah Pratt++
Alisa Wyrick++
Jungsun Yoo++

VIOLAS
Cynthia Phelps
     Principal
     The Mr. and Mrs. Frederick P. Rose Chair

Rebecca Young*
     The Joan and Joel Smilow Chair
Viola, TBA**
     The Norma and Lloyd Chazen Chair
Dorian Rence

Katherine Greene
     The Mr. and Mrs. William J. McDonough Chair
Vivek Kamath
Peter Kenote
Kenneth Mirkin
Judith Nelson
Rémi Pelletier
Robert Rinehart
     The Mr. and Mrs. G. Chris Andersen Chair
David Creswell++
Matthew Sinno++

CELLOS
Carter Brey
     Principal
     The Fan Fox and Leslie R. Samuels Chair
Eileen Moon*+
     The Paul and Diane Guenther Chair
Eric Bartlett
Patrick Jee

Elizabeth Dyson+
     The Mr. and Mrs. James E. Buckman Chair
Alexei Yupanqui Gonzales
Maria Kitsopoulos
     The Secular Society Chair
Sumire Kudo
Qiang Tu
Nathan Vickery
Ru-Pei Yeh
     The Credit Suisse Chair in honor of Paul Calello
Wolfram Koessel++
Jing Li++
Wendy Sutter++

BASSES
Timothy Cobb
     Principal
Max Zeugner*
     The Herbert M. Citrin Chair
Blake Hinson**
Satoshi Okamoto

Randall Butler
     The Ludmila S. and Carl B. Hess Chair
David J. Grossman
Orin O’Brien
Isaac Trapkus
Rion Wentworth
Andrew Trombley++

FLUTES
Robert Langevin
     Principal
     The Lila Acheson Wallace Chair

Yoobin Son
Mindy Kaufman
     The Edward and Priscilla Pilcher Chair
Blair Francis++
Xue Su++

PICCOLO
Mindy Kaufman

OBOES
Liang Wang
     Principal
     The Alice Tully Chair

Sherry Sylar*
Robert Botti
     The Lizabeth and Frank Newman Chair
Grace Shryock++

ENGLISH HORN
Grace Shryock++

CLARINETS
Anthony McGill
     Principal
     The Edna and W. Van Alan Clark Chair

Pascual Martínez Forteza***
     The Honey M. Kurtz Family Chair
Amy Zoloto
Kathryn Curran++
Pavel Vinnitsky++

E-FLAT CLARINET
Pascual Martínez Forteza

BASS CLARINET
Amy Zoloto

BASSOONS
Judith LeClair
     Principal
     The Pels Family Chair

Kim Laskowski*
Roger Nye
     The Rosalind Miranda Chair in memory of Shirley and Bill Cohen
Arlen Fast

CONTRABASSOON
Arlen Fast

HORNS
Philip Myers
     Principal
Richard Deane*
R. Allen Spanjer
     The Rosalind Miranda Chair
Leelanee Sterrett
Howard Wall
     The Ruth F. and Alan J. Broder Chair
Alana Vegter++

TRUMPETS
Christopher Martin
     Principal
     The Paula Levin Chair

Matthew Muckey*
Ethan Bensdorf
Thomas V. Smith

TROMBONES
Joseph Alessi
     Principal
     The Gurnee F. and Marjorie L. Hart Chair

Colin Williams*
David Finlayson
     The Donna and Benjamin M. Rosen Chair

BASS TROMBONE
George Curran
     The Daria L. and William C. Foster Chair

TUBA
Alan Baer
     Principal

TIMPANI
Markus Rhoten
     Principal
     The Carlos Moseley Chair

Kyle Zerna**

PERCUSSION
Christopher S. Lamb
     Principal
     The Constance R. Hoguet Friends of the Philharmonic Chair

Daniel Druckman*
     The Mr. and Mrs. Ronald J. Ulrich Chair
Kyle Zerna
Christopher Riggs++
Sean Ritenauer++

HARP
Nancy Allen
     Principal
     The Mr. and Mrs. William T. Knight III Chair

Stacey Shames++

GUITAR
Patrick Mercuri++

MANDOLIN
Scott Kuney++

KEYBOARD
     In Memory of Paul Jacobs

     HARPSICHORD
     Paolo Bordignon

     PIANO
     Eric Huebner
     The Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Piano Chair

     ORGAN
     Kent Tritle

LIBRARIANS
Lawrence Tarlow
     Principal
Sandra Pearson**
Sara Griffin**

ORCHESTRA PERSONNEL
Carl R. Schiebler
      (1937–2016)
      Orchestra Personnel Manager
Valerie Petrov
     Assistant Orchestra Personnel Manager

STAGE REPRESENTATIVE
Joseph Faretta

AUDIO DIRECTOR
Lawrence Rock

* Associate Principal
** Assistant Principal
*** Acting Associate Principal
+ On Leave
++ Replacement/Extra

The New York Philharmonic uses the revolving seating method for section string players who are listed alphabetically in the roster.

HONORARY MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY
Emanuel Ax
Pierre Boulez
Stanley Drucker
Zubin Mehta

Instruments made possible, in part, by The Richard S. and Karen LeFrak Endowment Fund.


In this performance, the New York Philharmonic musicians are joined by guests from orchestras and countries around the globe:

VIOLINS
Paniz Faryousefi, Iran
     Concertmaster, Tehran Philharmonic Orchestra
Patrick Goodwin, South Africa
     Concertmaster, Cape Town Philharmonic Orchestra
Wayne Lin, South Korea
     Concertmaster, Seoul Philharmonic Orchestra
Shari Mason, Mexico
     Concertmaster, National Symphony Orchestra of Mexico

Sharon Cohen, Israel
     Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
Aleksander Malomozhnov, Russia
     State Academic Symphony Orchestra “Evgeny Svetlanov”
Louise Shackelton, United Kingdom
     London Symphony Orchestra
Déborah Wanderley dos Santos Brazil
     São Paulo Symphony Orchestra

VIOLAS
Lisbet Brizuela, Cuba
     Mozarteum Lyceum of Havana
Li Chen China
     Associate Principal, Shanghai Symphony Orchestra
Rosemary Curtin, Australia
     Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Melissa Peraza, Venezuela
     Simón Bolívar Orchestra
Manabu Suzuki, Japan
     Principal, Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra

CELLOS
David Berlin, Australia
     Principal, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Çağ Erçağ, Turkey
     Principal, Borusan Istanbul Philharmonic Orchestra
María Gómez, Venezuela
     Simón Bolívar Orchestra
Karim Wasfi, Iraq
     Principal, Iraqi National Symphony Orchestra
Kajsa William-Olsson, Sweden
     Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra

FLUTE
Joshua Smith, United States
     Principal, The Cleveland Orchestra

OBOE
Hélène Devilleneuve, France
     Principal, Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France

CLARINET
Wenzel Fuchs, Germany
     Principal, Berliner Philharmoniker

HORN
Tim Jones, United Kingdom
     Principal, London Symphony Orchestra

TRUMPET
Martin Angerer, Germany
     Principal, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra


For the New York Philharmonic

Music Director
Alan Gilbert

Chairman
Oscar S. Schafer

Executive Director
Bill Thomas

VP, Operations & Touring
Miki Takebe

VP, Digital and Strategic Initiatives
Vince Ford

VP, Marketing, Brand, & Customer Experience
Julii Oh

Dir., Concert Production & Operations
Alex Johnston

Dir., Touring & Operations
Brendan Timins

Interim VP, Artistic Planning
Gregg Gleasner

Artistic Administrator
Pamela Walsh

Artistic Planning Assistant
Stephanie McGurren

Manager, Facilities & Operations
Valerie Whitney

Assistant Orchestra Personnel Manager
Valerie Petrov

Operations Assistant
Patrick O'Reilly

Assistant to the Executive Director and Operations Department
Mandy Decker

Asst. Dir., Digital Media
Mark Travis

Video Producer
Jake King

Recording Engineer & Mixer
Lawrence Rock

Digital Media Intern
Ian Good

Performed live in
David Geffen Hall
Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts
New York, New York
Copyright 2016


For Snap Snap Productions

Associate Director
Jay Millard

Stage Managers
Ned Doyle
Jennifer Blood

Producer
Doug Biro

Technical Director
Jon Pretnar

Lighting Director
Alan Adelman

Video Shader
Tom Gilmour

Camera Operators
Hiram Becker
Andrew Trost
Robert Belairs Score Reader
Nicolas Demaison

Makeup Artist
Marissa Masella

Production Associate
Jeron Jordan

Engineer
Pedro Luna

Remote Production Facilities Provided by All Mobile Video

A Snap Snap Production


This program is supported by a generous grant from the American Orchestras’ Futures Fund, a program of the League of American Orchestras made possible by funding from the Ann & Gordon Getty Foundation.

This concert is presented by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.

Additional funding is provided by the Howard Gilman Foundation and Ms. Joyce B. Cowin.

Major funding for this broadcast is provided to the New York Philharmonic by Rita E. and Gustave M. Hauser.