Program notes provide additional insight into the works and artists performing on each concert. You can read them in advance, when you arrive at your performance, or after your concert to learn more about your program.

James M. Keller is the program annotator of the New York Philharmonic

March 27, Maurizio Pollini with the New York Philharmonic
J. Wagenaar  Cyrano de Bergerac Overture
SCHUMANN  Piano Concerto
BEETHOVEN  Symphony No. 7 

March 21, 23 & 26, Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms 
IVES  Central Park in the Dark 
John ADAMS  The Wound-Dresser 
BRAHMS  Symphony No. 1  

March 13-16 & 19, Mozart Requiem
MOZART  Piano Concerto No. 27, Masonic Funeral Music, Requiem, and Ave verum corpus

March 6-9, Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky 
MUSORGSKY / Orch. RIMSKY-KOSAKOV  Prelude to Khovanshchina
ZHAO Lin  A Happy Excursion, Concerto for Pipa and Cello (US Premiere) 
TCHAIKOVSKY  Symphony No. 6, Pathětique 

February 28-March 2, Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet
GRIEG  Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
GRIEG  Piano Concerto
DVOŘÁK  Symphony No. 8

February 23, Saturday Matinee: Stravinsky's Firebird 
IBERT  Trois pièces brèves 
GOUNOD  Petite symphonie for Wind Nonet 
STRAVINSKY  The Firebird (complete)

February 21-23, Stravinsky's Firebird and Ravel
RAVEL  Alborada del gracioso 
Matthias PINTSCHER  mar'eh (New York Premiere) 
STRAVINSKY  The Firebird (complete)

February 14-16, Beethoven and Schumann 
NIELSEN  Helios Overture
BEETHOVEN  Piano Concerto No. 3 
SCHUMANN  Symphony No. 2 

February 7, Brahms's A German Requiem 
BRAHMS  Ein deutsches Requiem  

February 6, Lunar New Year  
LI Huanzhi  Spring Festival Overture
TAN DUN  Violin Concerto: Fire Ritual (US Premiere) 
MOZART  Der Holle Rache, from The Magic Flute,  TRADITIONAL  Shin Arirang 
STRAVINSKY  Suite from The Firebird,  LIU Yuan  Train Toccata

January 30-February 2, Mozart's Jupiter Symphony and Ax
MOZART  Symphony No. 1
HAYDN  Piano Concerto in D major, Hob.XVIII: 11
STRAVINSKY  Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra
MOZART  Symphony No. 41

January 27, Sound ON: Threads (Appel Room, Jazz at Lincoln Center) 
CHEN YI  At the Kansas City Chinese New Year ConcertGeorg Friedrich HAAS  tria ex unoMarcos BALTER  Chambers, Kinen AZMEH  Café Damas  (World Premiere), Thomas ADÈS  Darknesse Visible, Donnacha Dennehy  Bulb 

January 24-26, Fire in my mouth
STUCKY  Elegy, from August 4, 1964
COPLAND  Clarinet Concerto
Julia WOLFE  Fire in my mouth (World Premiere) 

January 16-18 & 22, Beethoven and Rachmaninoff 
BEETHOVEN  Piano Concerto No. 2
RACHMANINOFF  Symphony No. 2

January 10-12, Scheherazade 
JANÁČEK, arr. Mackerras  The Cunning Little Vixen Suite
PROKOFIEV  Piano Concerto No. 3 
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV  Scheherazade 

January 3-5, Ravel's Daphnis et Chloé and Dvořák
DVOŘÁK   Cello Concerto
SIBELIUS  Lemminkäinen and the Maidens of the Island 
RAVEL  Daphnis et Chloé, Suite No. 2 

December 20-21, Home Alone in Concert
John WILLIAMS  Home Alone (New York Premiere, score performed live to complete film) 

December 11-15,  Handel's Messiah
HANDEL  Messiah

December 6-8, Jaap van Zweden Conducts Mozart's Symphony No. 40  
J.S. BACH  Fuga (Ricercata), from Musical Offering, BWV 1079
SCHUBERT and R. STRAUSS  Select Songs 
MOZART  Symphony No. 40 

November 29-30 & December 4,  Jaap van Zweden Conducts Shostakovich
BRITTEN  Violin Concerto
SHOSTAKOVICH  Symphony No. 7

November 24, Saturday Matinee
FAURÉ  Piano Quartet No. 1
RAMEAU  Selections from Dardanus

November 21, 23-24,  Handel's Water Music
HANDEL  Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 1 
HANDEL  Water Music, Suites Nos. 3 and 1 
RAMEAU  Selections from Dardanus

November 15-17, The Blue Danube
DVOŘÁK  Carnival Overture 
MARTINŮ  Violin Concerto No. 1 
J. STRAUSS II  The Gypsy Baron Overture, Hail to Hungary!, On the Beautiful Blue Danube, At the Hunt, In Krapfen's Woods, Thunder and Lightning
JOS. STRAUSS  The Dragonfly

November 7-8 & 10, Beethoven and Schubert 
SCHUBERT  Symphony No. 5
SCHUBERT / Orch. Reinecke  The Shepherd on the Rock  
BEETHOVEN  Symphony No. 4 

October 31, November 1-3, Rachmaninoff's Symphonic Dances and Barber
KORNGOLD  Much Ado About Nothing Suite
BARBER  Violin Concerto 
RACHMANINOFF  Symphonic Dances  

October 27, Saturday Matinee: Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 4
MENDELSSOHN  String Quintet No. 2
TCHAIKOVSKY  Symphony No. 4 

October 25-27, Gil Shaham and Tchaikovsky
BORODIN  In the Steppes of Central Asia 
PROKOFIEV  Violin Concerto No. 1 
TCHAIKOVSKY  Symphony No. 4 

October 16-20, The Red Violin in Concert Featuring Joshua Bell
John CORIGLIANO  The Red Violin (score performed live to complete film)

October 10-13, The Art of Andriessen: Rachmaninoff's Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
Louis ANDRIESSEN  TAO  
RACHMANINOFF  Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini
SIBELIUS  Symphony No. 2 

October 7, Sound ON: Going Dutch (Appel Room, Jazz at Lincoln Center)
Louis ANDRIESSEN  Image de Moreau, Hout, Symphony for Open Strings
Martijn PADDING  Mordants 
Vanessa LANN  The Key to the Fourteenth Vision 

September 27-28, Bruckner's Symphony No. 8
Conrad TAO  Everything Must Go 
BRUCKNER  Symphony No. 8

September 21-22 & 25, Trifonov, Beethoven, and The Rite of Spring 
Ashley FURE  Filament 
BEETHOVEN  Piano Concerto No. 5, Emperor
STRAVINSKY  The Rite of Spring 

September 20, Opening Gala Concert: New York, Meet Jaap
Ashley FURE  Filament 
RAVEL  Piano Concerto in G major
STRAVINSKY  The Rite of Spring 

Sept 14-15, The Art of the Score: 2001: A Space Odyssey  
VARIOUS  2001: A Space Odyssey (score performed live to complete film; includes selections by Ligeti, R. Strauss, J. Strauss II, and Khachaturiian)

Sept 12-13, The Art of the Score: There Will Be Blood
Jonny GREENWOOD  There Will Be Blood (score performed live to complete film)