The New York Philharmonic

Update Browser

Pages don't look right?

You are using a browser that does not support the technology used on our website.

Please select a different browser or use your phone or tablet to access our site.

Download: Firefox | Chrome | Safari

If you're using Internet Explorer, please update to the latest version.

* Symphony Society of New York
** Stadium Concert
+ New York Philharmonic Commission
^ New York Philharmonic Biennial
$ Members of / musicians from the New York Philharmonic


  Beethoven Symphony No. 3, Sinfonia Eroica 18 Feb 1843 Hill
  Beethoven Symphony No. 7 18 Nov 1843 Hill
  Vieuxtemps Fantasia pour le Violon sur la quatrième corde 18 May 1844 Alpers
  Lindpaintner War Jubilee Overture 16 Nov 1844 Loder
  Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave) 16 Nov 1844 Loder
  Beethoven Symphony No. 8 16 Nov 1844 Loder
  Bennett Die Najaden (The Naiades) 1 Mar 1845 Wiegers
  Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3, Scottish 22 Nov 1845 Loder
  Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No. 1 17 Jan 1846 Hill
  Kalliwoda Symphony No. 1 7 Mar 1846 Boucher
  Furstenau Flute Concerto No. 5 7 Mar 1846 Boucher
  Donizetti "Tutto or Morte" from Faliero 20 May 1846 Hill
  Beethoven Symphony No. 9, Choral 20 May 1846 Loder
  Gade Grand Symphony 2 Dec 1848 Loder
  Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor 24 Nov 1849 Eisfeld
  Beethoven Symphony No. 4 24 Nov 1849 Eisfeld
  Schubert Symphony in C major, Great 11 Jan 1851 Eisfeld
  R. Schumann Introduction and Allegro appassionato for Piano and Orchestra 25 Apr 1857 Eisfeld
  Litolff Chant des belges 25 Apr 1857 Eisfeld
  R. Schumann Overture to the Incidental Music to Byron's Dramatic Poem, Manfred 21 Nov 1857 Eisfeld
  Brahms Serenade No. 2 in A major for Small Orchestra, Op. 16 1 Feb 1862 Bergmann
  Berlioz First four movements from Symphonie fantastique: episode de la vie d'un artiste (Fantastic Symphony: Episode in the Life of an Artist) 27 Jan 1866 Bergmann
  Gade Hamlet 28 Nov 1868 Bergmann
  Liszt Poème symphonique 9 Jan 1869 Bergmann
  R. Schumann Manfred's Soliloquy from the Incidental Music to Byron's Dramatic Poem, Manfred 8 May 1869 Bergmann
  Raff Symphony No. 2 8 Jan 1870 Bergmann
  Goldmark Sakuntala Overture 5 Feb 1870 Bergmann
  Liszt A Symphony on Dante's Divine Comedy 2 Apr 1870 Bergmann
  Raff Symphony No. 3, Im Walde 6 Jan 1872 Bergmann
  Reinecke Piano Concerto No. 1 6 Jan 1872 Bergmann
  J.S. Bach/Raff Chaconne, from Violin Partita No. 2 12 Dec 1874 Bergmann
  Brahms Piano Concerto No. 1 (complete) 13 Nov 1875 Bergmann
  Metzdorff Symphony No. 1 22 Jan 1876 Bergmann
  Tchaikovsky Fantasy-Overture after Shakespeare, Romeo and Juliet 22 Apr 1876 Matzka
  Wagner Act I from Die Walküre 4 Nov 1876 L. Damrosch
  Wagner Grand Scene from Götterdämmerung 9 Dec 1876 L. Damrosch
  Saint-Saëns Piano Concerto No. 2 9 Dec 1876 L. Damrosch
  Berlioz Quintet, Septet and Chorus from Les Troyens 13 Jan 1877 L. Damrosch
  Berlioz "Absence" from Les Nuits d'été (The Summer Nights) 13 Jan 1877 L. Damrosch
  Haydn The Tempest 13 Jan 1877 L. Damrosch
  Goldmark Symphony No. 1, Ländliche Hochzeit (Country Wedding) 13 Jan 1877 L. Damrosch
  R. Fuchs Serenade for String Orchestra 17 Feb 1877 L. Damrosch
  H. von Bronsart Piano Concerto 17 Feb 1877 L. Damrosch
  Ernst Concerto pathétique 23 Nov 1878 Neuendorff
  Tchaikovsky Fantasy after Dante, Francesca da Rimini 21 Dec 1878 Neuendorff
  Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 3, Polish 8 Feb 1879 Neuendorff
* Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (The Damnation of Faust) (complete) 12 Feb 1880 L. Damrosch
* Bronsart Frühlings-Fantasie 6 Jan 1881 L. Damrosch
* Wagner Act I: Closing Scene from Parsifal 3 Nov 1882 L. Damrosch
  Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 9 Dec 1882 Thomas
* Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 2, Little Russian 7 Dec 1883 L. Damrosch
* Tchaikovsky Serenade for String Orchestra 24 Jan 1885 L. Damrosch
* Draesecke Symphony No. 2 1 May 1885 W.Damrosch
  Dvořák Symphony No. 7 (old No. 2) 9 Jan 1886 Thomas
  Tchaikovsky Symphony after Byron, Manfred 4 Dec 1886 Thomas
* Brahms Symphony No. 4 (in concert) 10 Dec 1886 W.Damrosch
  Saint-Saëns Symphony No. 3, Organ Symphony 19 Feb 1887 Thomas
* Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto (complete) 19 Jan 1889 W.Damrosch
* Draesecke Serenata in D major 8 Nov 1889 W.Damrosch
* Goldmark Overture, In the Spring 13 Dec 1889 W.Damrosch
* Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 31 Jan 1890 W.Damrosch
  Rubinstein Antony and Cleopatra 7 Feb 1891 Thomas
* Tchaikovsky Festival Coronation March 5 May 1891 Tchaikovsky
  R. Strauss Tone Poem for Large Orchestra, Tod und Verklärung (Death and Transfiguration) 9 Jan 1892 Seidl
* Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Pathétique 16 Mar 1894 W.Damrosch
* Dvořák Cello Concerto, B minor, Op. 104 (Movements 2 and 3 performed only) 16 Mar 1894 W.Damrosch
* Weingartner The Elysian Fields 7 Apr 1898 W.Damrosch
  Hausegger Symphonic Poem, Barbarossa 15 Nov 1901 Paur
* Schumann Variations and Fugue on a Merry Theme 29 Nov 1903 W.Damrosch
* Berlioz Cavatina from Act I, Benvenuto Cellini 6 Dec 1903 W.Damrosch
* Berlioz Aria from Act III, Benvenuto Cellini 6 Dec 1903 W.Damrosch
* Berlioz Overture to Béatrice et Bénédict 6 Dec 1903 W.Damrosch
* Mahler Symphony No. 4 6 Nov 1904 W.Damrosch
* Mozart Overture to Der Schauspieldirektor (The Impressario) 18 Dec 1904 W.Damrosch
* Beethoven Wellington's Victory, or The Battle of Vittoria (Battle Symphony) 5 Feb 1905 W.Damrosch
* Elgar Introduction and Allegro, Op. 47 26 Nov 1905 W.Damrosch
* Massenet The Legend of the Sage Bush from Le Jongleur de Notre Dame 26 Nov 1905 W.Damrosch
  Sibelius Violin Concerto 30 Nov 1906 Safonoff
* Rezniček Overture to Donna Diana 23 Nov 1907 W.Damrosch
* Lyapunov Concerto for Piano and Orchestra 7 Dec 1907 W.Damrosch
* Tchaikovsky Opera in Concert Form, Eugene Onegin 1 Feb 1908 W.Damrosch
* Wagner Overture to Christopher Columbus 22 Feb 1908 W.Damrosch
* Mahler Symphony No. 2, Resurrection 8 Dec 1908 Mahler
  Rubinstein Fantasia for Piano in C major 11 Dec 1908 Safonoff
* Elgar Symphony No. 1 3 Jan 1909 W.Damrosch
* Mozart Ballet-Music, Les Petits riens 7 Nov 1909 W.Damrosch
* Rimsky-Korsakov A Russian Song 7 Nov 1909 W.Damrosch
* Ravel Rapsodie espagnole (Spanish Rhapsody) 21 Nov 1909 W.Damrosch
  Mahler Symphony No. 1, Titan 16 Dec 1909 Mahler
  Mahler Kindertotenlieder 26 Jan 1910 Mahler
* Bull/Bantock The King's Hunt 6 Mar 1910 W.Damrosch
* Farnaby/Bantock Quodling's Delight 6 Mar 1910 W.Damrosch
* Haydn Concerto for Violin 6 Mar 1910 W.Damrosch
* Delius An English Rhapsody, Brigg Fair 28 Oct 1910 W.Damrosch
  Debussy Rondes de printemps 15 Nov 1910 Mahler
  Debussy Ibéria 3 Jan 1911 Mahler
* Dukas Symphony in C major 5 Feb 1911 W.Damrosch
* Enesco Symphony No. 1 17 Feb 1911 W.Damrosch
* Debussy Trois ballades de François Villon 17 Feb 1911 W.Damrosch
* Stojowski Symphonic Rhapsody 19 Mar 1911 W.Damrosch
  Weingartner Symphony No. 3 28 Dec 1911 Stransky
  Delius In a Summer Garden 25 Jan 1912 Stransky
  Dvořák Symphony No. 3 15 Feb 1912 Stransky
* Ravel Ma mère l'oye (Mother Goose) 8 Nov 1912 W.Damrosch
  Weingartner A Merry Overture 14 Nov 1912 Stransky
  Reger Concerto in Old Style 19 Nov 1912 Stransky
  Korngold Overture to a Play 28 Nov 1912 Stransky
  Debussy Rhapsody for Clarinet and Orchestra 12 Dec 1912 Stransky
  Reger Romantic Suite 6 Feb 1913 Stransky
* Sibelius Symphony No. 4 2 Mar 1913 W.Damrosch
* Fanelli Thebes 16 Nov 1913 W.Damrosch
* Elgar Falstaff 12 Dec 1913 W.Damrosch
* Franck/Pierné Prelude, Chorale and Fugue 16 Jan 1914 W.Damrosch
* Lekeu Adagio for Strings 25 Jan 1914 W.Damrosch
  Ropartz Symphonic Etude, La Chasse du Prince Arthur (The Hunt of Prince Arthur) 12 Feb 1914 Stransky
* Roussel Symphonic Fragments, Le Festin de l'araignée (The Spider's Feast) 23 Oct 1914 W.Damrosch
* Roger-Ducasse Le Joli jeu de furet 31 Jan 1915 W.Damrosch
  Stojowski Suite for Orchestra 5 Feb 1915 Stransky
  Hinton Suite No. 1 for Orchestra, Endymion 7 Feb 1915 Stransky
  R. Strauss "Ständchen" from Sechs Lieder, Op. 17 (orchestral) 28 Feb 1915 Stransky
  Reger Waldeinsamkeit 28 Feb 1915 Stransky
  Reger Mariä Wiegenlied 28 Feb 1915 Stransky
  Reger Variations and Fugue on a Theme of Mozart 28 Oct 1915 Stransky
  Schoenberg Symphonic Poem, Pelleas und Melisande 18 Nov 1915 Stransky
  Delius Piano Concerto 26 Nov 1915 Stransky
  Fibich Idyll for Orchestra, At Evening 20 Jan 1916 Stransky
* Grainger The Warriors 26 Jan 1917 W.Damrosch
  Liszt The 23rd Psalm, "Mein Gott, der ist mein Hirt" 6 Dec 1917 Stransky
* Hubay Concerto for Violin and Orchestra 6 Jan 1918 W.Damrosch
  Bloch Symphony in C-sharp minor 8 Mar 1918 Bloch
  Villiers-Stanford Verdun: Solemn March and Heroic Epilogue 14 Nov 1918 Stransky
  Roger-Ducasse Sarabande 14 Nov 1918 Stransky
  Delius Life's Dance 12 Dec 1918 Stransky
* Sabata Symphonic Suite 15 Dec 1918 W.Damrosch
* Boulanger Faust et Hélène 26 Dec 1918 W.Damrosch
* Borowski Elégie symphonique 5 Jan 1919 W.Damrosch
* Casella War Pictures 2 Feb 1919 W.Damrosch
* Chadwick The Angel of Death 9 Feb 1919 W.Damrosch
  Respighi Fontane di Roma (Fountains of Rome) 13 Feb 1919 Stransky
  Novák In the Tatra Mountains 13 Nov 1919 Stransky
  Lazzari Impressions of Night 19 Dec 1919 Stransky
  Fibich Overture to the Merry Play, A Night at Karluv-Tyn 2 Jan 1920 Stransky
* Aubert Habanera 1 Feb 1920 W.Damrosch
* Williams A London Symphony (Symphony No. 2) 30 Dec 1920 Albert Coates
* Roger-Ducasse Marche française 20 Oct 1921 W.Damrosch
* Berners Fantasie espagnole 27 Nov 1921 W.Damrosch
* Karłowicz Violin Concerto 27 Nov 1921 W.Damrosch
* Flem To the Dead 1 Dec 1921 Vincent d'Indy
* Rossini/Respighi Dances of the Sixteenth Century, La Boutique fantasque 1 Jan 1921 Coates
* Williams Symphonic Cycle, Pot Pourri 1 Jan 1922 Coates
  Pierné Poème symphonique 25 Jan 1922 Stransky
* Goossens Four Conceits 29 Jan 1922 Coates
* Williams Fantasy on a Theme by Thomas Tallis 9 Mar 1922 W.Damrosch
  Diepenbrock Overture to De Vogels (The Birds) 30 Mar 1922 Mengelberg
  Dopper Gothic Chaconne 30 Mar 1922 Mengelberg
  Weiner Introduction and Scherzo from Csongor és Tünde (Prince Csongor and the Gnomes) 9 Nov 1922 Stransky
  Savine Golgotha 16 Nov 1922 Stransky
* Fairchild Ballet-Pantomime, Dame Libellule (Lady Dragonfly) 10 Dec 1922 W.Damrosch
  Albéniz/Casella Rapsodia española 8 Feb 1923 Mengelberg
  Van Anrooy Dutch Rhapsody, Piet Hein 16 Feb 1923 Mengelberg
* Toch Fantastic Music of the Night 4 Mar 1923 W.Damrosch
  Saminsky Symphony of the Summits 18 Mar 1923 Saminsky
* Bridge Two Poems 11 Nov 1923 W.Damrosch
  Schreker Ein Tanzspiel 9 Dec 1923 W.Damrosch
* Casadesus Violin Concerto in D major (wrongly attributed to Boccherini) 6 Jan 1924 W.Damrosch
* Fairchild Tableau Musical After a Persian Legend, Shah Féridoûn 27 Jan 1924 W.Damrosch
  R. Strauss Dance Suite after Keyboard Pieces by François Couperin, for Chamber Orchestra 14 Feb 1924 Mengelberg
  Mengelberg Symphonic Elegy for Orchestra 20 Mar 1924 Mengelberg
* Holst The Perfect Fool 30 Mar 1924 W.Damrosch
* Holst A Fugal Overture 30 Mar 1924 W.Damrosch
* Saminsky Final Scene from The Lament of Rachel, for female chorus and orchestra 23 Nov 1924 W.Damrosch
* Mussorgsky/Wood The Peep-Show (The Gallery) 4 Dec 1924 W.Damrosch
* Mussorgsky/Leonardi Pictures at an Exhibition 4 Dec 1924 W.Damrosch
* Ravel Alborada del gracioso 1 Jan 1925 W.Damrosch
* Malipiero Symphonic Suite on Three Plays of Goldini 4 Jan 1925 W.Damrosch
$ Stravinsky Octet for Wind Instruments 25 Jan 1925 Stravinsky
$ Stravinsky Ragtime 26 Jan 1925 Stravinsky
* Schreker Suite, The Birthday of the Infanta 5 Mar 1925 Walter
* Bach Overture to Lucio Silla (Also known as Sinfonia in B-flat major, Op. 18, No. 2) 8 Mar 1925 Walter
* Aubert The Dryad 2 Apr 1925 W.Damrosch
* Rabaud Suite anglaise 1 Nov 1925 W.Damrosch
  Mussorgsky Scenes from Act III from Khovanshchina 23 Dec 1925 Schindler
  Mussorgsky The Destruction of Sennacherib 23 Dec 1925 Schindler
  Respighi Pini di Roma (Pines of Rome) 14 Jan 1926 Toscanini
  de Sabata Gethsemane 21 Jan 1926 Toscanini
* Křenek Concerto Grosso No. 2 25 Feb 1926 Klemperer
  R. Strauss Interlude and Waltz Scene from Intermezzo 4 Mar 1926 Furtwängler
* Respighi Overture to Belfagor 7 Mar 1926 Klemperer
  Strong, Jr. Une vie d'artiste 28 Oct 1926 Mengelberg
* Aubert/Chopin La Nuit ensorcelée 4 Nov 1926 W.Damrosch
  Wagenaar Overture to The Taming of the Shrew 21 Nov 1926 Mengelberg
* Honegger Prelude to Act II from the Incidental music to Phaedra 5 Dec 1926 W.Damrosch
  Debussy Incidental Music for King Lear 29 Jan 1927 Goosens
  Milhaud Les Malheurs d’Orphée 29 Jan 1927 Milhaud
* Hindemith Concert Music for Wind Orchestra 10 Feb 1927 Klemperer
  Miaskovsky Symphony No. 7 17 Feb 1927 Furtwängler
  Sibelius Prelude to The Tempest 24 Feb 1927 Furtwängler
  Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 2 (1927 revised version) 3 Mar 1927 Furtwängler
  Beethoven/Furtwängler Grosse fuge, Op. 133 24 Mar 1927 Furtwängler
* Saminsky Symphony of the Seas 3 Nov 1927 Busch
  von Brucken Fock Impressions du midi 15 Dec 1927 Mengelberg
* Stearns Suite caprese 18 Dec 1927 Busch
* Striegler Rondo burlesk 18 Dec 1927 Busch
  Kaminski Magnificat 19 Dec 1927 Mengelberg
  Kodály Psalmus hungaricus 19 Dec 1927 Mengelberg
* Strauss Entr'actes from Intermezzo 6 Jan 1928 Busch
  de Falla El amor brujo (Love, the Magician) (1924 revised version) 1 Mar 1928 Toscanini
* Albéniz/Arbos Triana and Fête-Dieu à Séville from Iberia 22 Mar 1928 Arbos
* Halffter-Escriche Sinfonietta in D 22 Mar 1928 Arbos
* Esplá La Veillée d'armes de Don Quichotte 30 Mar 1928 Arbos
  Handel/Göhler Ballet Movements from Alcina 11 Oct 1928 Mengelberg
  Handel/Göhler Overture to Alcina 11 Oct 1928 Mengelberg
  Atterberg Symphony No. 6 21 Nov 1928 Mengelberg
  R. Strauss Die Tageszeiten 27 Dec 1928 Mengelberg
  Tommasini Prelude, Fanfare, and Fugue 21 Mar 1929 Toscanini
  Busch Variations on a Theme by Mozart 31 Oct 1929 Toscanini
  Ravel Boléro 14 Nov 1929 Toscanini
  Castelnuovo-Tedesco Symphonic Variations for Violin 9 Apr 1930 Toscanini
** Coates Symphony, Launcelot 8 Aug 1930 Coates
  Stölzel Concerto grosso a quattro chori 16 Oct 1930 Kleiber
  Hindemith Overture to Neues vom Tage 16 Oct 1930 Kleiber
  Berg Three Fragments from the Opera Wozzeck 16 Oct 1930 Kleiber
  Křenek Little Symphony 6 Nov 1930 Kleiber
  Rezniček Tarantella, Ländler, and Csardas, from Four Symphonic Dances 8 Oct 1931 Kleiber
  Bruckner Andante molto from Symphony in F minor, Studiensymphonie 22 Oct 1931 Kleiber
  Berg Lyric Suite (Three Movements for Orchestra) 22 Oct 1931 Kleiber
  Prokofiev Suite from The Prodigal Son 21 Jan 1932 Walter
  Schmidt Variations on a Hungarian Hussar's Song 4 Feb 1932 Walter
  Křenek Suite from Der Triumph der Empfindsamkeit 4 Feb 1932 Walter
  Handel/Beecham Suite de Ballet, The Gods Go a-Begging 26 Mar 1932 Beecham
  Tansman Quatre danses polonaises 6 Oct 1932 Toscanini
  Ettinger Old English Suite (After Sixteenth-Century Masters) 22 Dec 1932 Bobrowen
  R. Strauss Suite from Schlagobers 4 Jan 1933 Walter
  Janáček Rhapsody for Orchestra, Taras Bulba 19 Oct 1933 Walter
  Vivaldi Concerto for Orchestra in A major, Echo 15 Mar 1934 Toscanini
  Hindemith Mathis der Maler 4 Oct 1934 Klemperer
  Bruckner Symphony No. 9 11 Oct 1934 Klemperer
  Egk Georgica 14 Nov 1934 Janssen
  Shostakovich Two Entr'actes from Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk 22 Nov 1934 Rodzinski
  Weill A Symphonic Fantasy, Three Night Scenes 13 Dec 1934 Walter
  Barlow Overture to Mon ami Pierrot 23 Feb 1935 Schelling
  Handel/Schoenberg Concerto for String Quartet 21 Mar 1935 Janssen
  Busch Capriccio for Small Orchestra, Op. 46 14 Apr 1935 Janssen
  Sonzogno Tango for Orchestra 17 Apr 1935 Toscanini
  Sonzogno Two Movements for Cello and Orchestra, Il Negro 17 Apr 1935 Toscanini
** Boix "Labradores" from the Suite, Siluetas 21 Jul 1935 Iturbi
  Delius Dance, Act II from Koanga 2 Jan 1936 Beecham
  Delius Finale from Koanga 12 Jan 1936 Beecham
  Verdi String Quartet 23 Jan 1936 Toscanini
  Bax The Tale the Pine-Trees Knew 5 Nov 1936 Barbirolli
  Purcell/Barbirolli Suite for Strings (arranged) 7 Nov 1936 Barbirolli
  Vaughan Williams a Masque for Dancing, Job 26 Nov 1936 Barbirolli
  Barbirolli Concerto for Oboe and Strings on Themes of Pergolesi 6 Jan 1937 Barbirolli
  Jora Marche juive 28 Jan 1937 Enesco
  Otescu Prelude to Act II from De la Matei citire 30 Jan 1937 Enesco
  Mihalovici Cortège des Divinités Infernales 7 Feb 1937 Enesco
  Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta, BB 114 28 Oct 1937 Barbirolli
  Golestan First Rumanian Rhapsody 16 Jan 1938 Enesco
  Andrico Three Symphonic Tableaux 20 Jan 1938 Enesco
  Rogalski Burial at the Cemetery of the Poor 20 Jan 1938 Enesco
** Rossellini Canto di palude 18 Jul 1938 Freccia
  Mihalovici Capriccio Roumain 2 Feb 1939 Enesco
  Dragoi Suite Rustique 2 Feb 1939 Enesco
  Lipatti Chef Cu Lautari (Merrymaking with Fiddlers) 4 Feb 1939 Enesco
** Castelnuovo-Tedesco Overture to The Merchant of Venice 18 Jun 1939 Freccia
** Rossellini Prelude to Aminta 24 Jun 1939 Freccia
** Gómez Suite Andaluza 15 Jul 1939 Weissman
** Aguirre "Huella y Gato" from Two Argentine Dances 19 Jul 1939 Weissman
** Horace Johnson Streets of Florence 19 Jul 1940 Weissman
  Zemlinsky Sinfonietta 29 Dec 1940 Mitropoulos
  Miaskovsky Concerto for Violin and Orchestra 1 Mar 1941 Barbirolli
  Montemezzi Lyric Poem for Orchestra, Paolo e Virginia 6 Mar 1941 Montemezzi
** Benjamin Cotillon (concert performance) 20 Jun 1941 Smallens
** Sanjuan Liturgia Negra (Iniciacion) 24 Jun 1941 Smallens
** Walton Crown Imperial (Coronation March) 14 Jul 1941 R. Stewart
** Mendelssohn/R.Stewart Fugue in E Minor 16 Jul 1941 R. Stewart
** Khachaturian Symphony 10 Jul 1942 Dixon
** Khachaturian Allegro and Dance Lesguine (Presto) from Dance Suite 20 Jul 1942 Kurtz
  Miaskovsky Symphony No. 21 5 Nov 1942 Barlow
  Bartók Concerto for Two Pianos with Orchestral Accompaniment 21 Jan 1943 Reiner
  Bate Concertante for Piano and String Orchestra 30 Jan 1943 Walter
  Ireland Epic March 18 Feb 1943 Barbirolli
** Miaskowsky Symphony No. 16 3 Jul 1943 Gould
  Shostakovich Symphony No. 8 2 Apr 1944 Rodzinski
  Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5 30 Nov 1944 Rodzinski
  Villa-Lobos Choros No. 9 8 Feb 1945 Rodzinski
** Stolz L'Heure bleu 6 Aug 1945 Stolz
** Stolz Turkish March 6 Aug 1945 Stolz
  Prokofiev Children's Suite, A Summer Day 25 Oct 1945 Rodzinski
  Ibert Festival Overture 28 Mar 1946 Rodzinski
  Rosenthal Musique de table 10 Oct 1946 Rodzinski
  Rosenthal La Fête du vin 5 Dec 1946 Rosenthal
  Barraud Piano Concerto 5 Dec 1946 Rosenthal
  Lully/Rosenthal Noce villageoise 5 Dec 1946 Rosenthal
  Pinto Scenas infantis (Children's Scenes) 4 Jan 1947 Ganz
  Honegger Symphony No. 3, Symphonie liturgique 23 Jan 1947 Munch
  Mahler Symphony No. 6 11 Dec 1947 Mitropoulos
  Honegger Jeanne d'Arc au bucher (Joan of Arc at the Stake) 1 Jan 1948 Munch
  Khachaturian Russian Fantasy 1 Apr 1948 Stokowski
  Perpessas Prelude and Fugue for Orchestra 4 Nov 1948 Mitropoulos
  Rathaus Vision dramatique 18 Nov 1948 Mitropoulos
  Honegger Symphony No. 4, Deliciae basilienses 30 Dec 1948 Munch
  Moeran In the Mountain Country 27 Jan 1949 Stokowski
  Dyson Overture to The Canterbury Pilgrims, "At the Tabard Inn" 10 Feb 1949 Stokowski
** Palau March burlesque 4 Jul 1949 Iturbi
** Chavarri Cradle Song 4 Jul 1949 Iturbi
** Chavarri Popular Valencian Dance 4 Jul 1949 Iturbi
** Balendonck Ballet Scene from Cosmos 6 Jul 1949 Leide
  Miaskovsky Slavonic Rhapsody 20 Oct 1949 Stokowski
  Porrino Sardegna 5 Nov 1949 Stokowski
  Ivanov-Radkevich Russian Overture 13 Nov 1949 Stokowski
  Aubert Offrande 17 Nov 1949 Stokowski
  Prokofiev Symphony No. 6 24 Nov 1949 Stokowski
  R. Schumann Introduction and Concert-Allegro 13 Nov 1950 Mitropoulos
  Martin Concerto for Seven Wind Instruments, with Timpani, Percussion and String Orchestra 28 Dec 1950 Szell
  Malipiero Piano Concerto No. 4 29 Mar 1951 Mitropoulos
  Busoni Arlecchino oder die Fenster (concert version) 11 Oct 1951 Mitropoulos
  Schoenberg Monodrama in One Act, Erwartung (Expectation) 15 Nov 1951 Mitropoulos
  Rivier Piano Concerto No. 1 6 Mar 1952 Szell
  Milhaud Christophe Colomb (concert version) 6 Nov 1952 Mitropoulos
  Martin Concerto for Violin and Orchestra 13 Nov 1952 Mitropoulos
  Ferguson Piano Concerto 5 Feb 1953 Kurtz
  Eberl Symphony in C major (wrongly attributed to Mozart) 12 Mar 1953 Cantelli
  Ghedini Concerto of the Albatross 19 Mar 1953 Cantelli
  Pizzetti Preludio a un altro giorno 26 Mar 1953 Cantelli
  Gabrieli/Ghedini La battaglia 26 Mar 1953 Cantelli
  Einem Orchestermusik 16 Apr 1953 Mitropoulos
  Einem Capriccio 15 Oct 1953 Mitropoulos
  Malipiero Vivaldiana 22 Oct 1953 Mitropoulos
  Blacher Ornaments 19 Nov 1953 Mitropoulos
  Haydn Overture for an English Opera 19 Nov 1953 Mitropoulos
  Bach/Webern Fuga (Ricercata) from Muskalisches Opfer (Musical Offering) 29 Nov 1953 Mitropoulos
  de Falla Homages 18 Feb 1954 Mitropoulos
  Helm Piano Concerto No. 1 24 Apr 1954 Mitropoulos
  Shostakovich Symphony No. 10 14 Oct 1954 Mitropoulos
  Skalkottas 36 Greek Dances 4 Nov 1954 Mitropoulos
  Marinuzzi Fantasia quasi passacaglia 13 Jan 1955 Cantelli
  Bonporti Concerto a Quattro in D major, Op. 11, No. 8 13 Jan 1955 Cantelli
  Ladmirault Variations sur des airs de biniou trégorois 2 Apr 1955 Mitropoulos
** Lehár Overture to The Merry Widow 21 Jul 1955 Scherman
  Wagenaar Five Tableaux for Violoncello 8 Dec 1955 Szell
  Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 29 Dec 1955 Mitropoulos
  Chávez Symphony No. 3 26 Jan 1956 Chávez
  Liebermann Musique 25 Feb 1956 Mitropoulos
  Prokofiev Sinfonia Concertante, Op. 125 (Concerto for Cello No. 2) 19 Apr 1956 Mitropoulos
  Copland Symphony No. 2, Short 24 Jan 1957 Bernstein
  Prokofiev The Ugly Duckling (revised edition) 16 Feb 1957 Pelletier
  Schuller Dramatic Overture 7 Mar 1957 Mitropoulos
  Egge Violin Concerto 27 Apr 1957 Autori
  Bentzon Variazioni brevi 9 May 1957 Mitropoulos
** Villa-Lobos Preludio Sinfonico from Izaht 8 Jul 1957 Vila-Lobos
** Villa-Lobos Fantasy for Cello and Orchestra 8 Jul 1957 Vila-Lobos
** Bloch Lady Macbeth's Sleepwalking Scene from Macbeth 17 Jul 1957 Scherman
  Kabalevsky Symphony No. 4 31 Oct 1957 Mitropoulos
  Bondeville Symphonie lyrique 16 Nov 1957 Cluytens
  Rota Variazioni sopra un tema gioviale 12 Dec 1957 Previtali
  Shostakovich Piano Concerto No. 2 2 Jan 1958 Bernstein
  Markevitch Icare 10 Apr 1958 Bernstein
  Castro Corales criollos 20 Mar 1958 Ansermet
  Zafred Symphony No. 4, In Honor of the Resistance 30 Oct 1958 Schippers
  Ben-Haim The Sweet Psalmist of Israel 23 Apr 1959 Bernstein
  Starer Concerto for Viola, Strings and Percussion 10 Dec 1959 Bernstein
  Amirov Symphonic Suite, Azerbaijan 3 Mar 1960 Stokowski
  Boulez Pli selon pli: improvisations sur Mallarmé 31 Mar 1960 Bernstein
  Tansman Suite baroque 23 Feb 1961 Golschmann
$ Villa-Lobos Sinfonia de Paz 5 Mar 1961  
$ Villa-Lobos Madonna Tone Poem 5 Mar 1961  
  Boulez Pli selon pli: improvisations sur Mallarmé (No. 2) 16 Mar 1961 Bernstein
** Brahms/Sargent Four Serious Songs, Op. 121 (orchestral) 26 Jul 1961 Krips
  Etler Concerto for Wind Quintet 25 Oct 1962 Bernstein
  Gerhard Symphony No. 1 10 Jan 1963 Bernstein
  Baird Four Essays for Orchestra 28 Nov 1963 Szell
  Ligeti Atmosphères for Orchestra 2 Jan 1964 Bernstein
  Xenakis Pithoprakta 2 Jan 1964 Bernstein
  Brown Available Forms II 6 Feb 1964 Bernstein
  Messiaen Strophe (unspecified) and Antistrophe (unspecified) from Chronochronie 24 Jul 1965 Foss
  Webern String Trio (ensemble) 22 Jul 1966 no conductor
  Blomdahl Forma ferritonans 9 Mar 1967 Bernstein
  Shostakovich Concerto No. 2 for Violin and Orchestra, Op. 126 11 Jan 1968 Bernstein
  Mitropoulos Concerto Grosso for Orchestra 14 Mar 1968 Bernstein
  Stockhausen Region I, II and IV from Hymnen 25 Feb 1971 Stockhausen
  Pousseur Couleurs croisées (Crossed Colors) 13 May 1971 Boulez
  Paganini Concerto No. 4 20 Aug 1971 Depreist
  Maderna Violin Concerto 20 Jan 1972 Maderna
  Dvořák Symphony No. 1, The Bells of Zlonice 1 Dec 1972 Depreist
  Reimann Cycle for Baritone and Orchestra 25 Apr 1974 Boulez
  Bernstein Suite No. 1 from Dybbuk 3 Apr 1975 Bernstein
  Escot Sands... 10 Nov 1975 Caldwell
  Britten Suite on English Fok Tunes, A time there was… 15 Apr 1976 Bernstein
  Davies Symphony 12 Oct 1978 Mehta
  Shostakovich Columbus Overture 1 Mar 1979 Rozhdestvensky
  Tal Symphony No. 3 (In One Movement) 1 Nov 1979 Mehta
  Xenakis Imprints 16 Oct 1980 Mehta
  Boulez Notations 11 Dec 1980 Mehta
  Stockhausen Jubilee 10 Sep 1981 Mehta
  Henze Barcarolle for Large Orchestra 24 Sep 1981 Mehta
  Britten Young Apollo 25 Nov 1981 Leppard
  Marx Piano Concerto, Romantic 29 Apr 1982 Mehta
  Trojahn First Sea Picture for Large Orchestra 24 Feb 1983 Dohnanyi
  Janáček From the House of the Dead (concert version) 24 Mar 1983 Kubelík
  Hartmann Gesangsszene (Song-Scene) for Baritone and Orchestra 29 Sep 1983 Kubelík
  Ginastera Cello Concerto No. 2 27 Oct 1983 Mehta
  Henze Preludes for Piano, Tape, and Orchestra, Tristan 31 May 1984 Henze
  Lewis Rainbow Family (ensemble) 1 Jun 1984 no conductor
  Musgave Peripeteia 2 Jun 1984 Slatkin
  Xenakis Khal Perr for Brass Quintet and Percussion (ensemble) 3 Jun 1984 no conductor
  Y. Höller Arcus for Seventeen Instruments and Tape 3 Jun 1984 Solberger
  Risset Profils (ensemble) 3 Jun 1984 no conductor
  Jolas Quatre plages for String Orchestra 6 Jun 1984 Gilbert Amy
  Knussen Where the Wild Things Are 7 Jun 1984 Mehta
  Gubaidulina Concerto for Violin and Orchestra, Offertorium 3 Jan 1985 Mehta
  Korngold Concerto for Left-Hand Piano 19 Sep 1985 Mehta
  Bussotti Il catalogo è questo: III (Intermezzo) 24 Oct 1985 Chailly
  Novak Cantata for Mezzo-Soprano, Narrator, Male Chorus, and Orchestra, Dido 5 Apr 1986 Turnovsky
  Ligeti Scenes and Interludes from Le Grand macabre 21 May 1986 Pesko
  Olivero Cantes amargos 22 May 1986 Knussen
  Ruders Corpus cum figuris 22 May 1986 Knussen
  Stockhausen Trans 28 May 1986 Schuller
  Castiglioni Sinfonia con giardino 18 Dec 1986 Salonen
  Matthus Die Windsbraut 5 Feb 1987 Masur
  Shostakovich Symphonic Poem, October 12 Oct 1988 Davis
  Del Tredici Tattoo 17 Nov 1988 Bernstein
  Lutosławski Piano Concerto 1 Dec 1988 Mehta
  Various Composers Messa per Rossini 12 Oct 1989 Rilling
  Cerchio Aurora from Symphonic Interludes from Missa aurea 30 Nov 1989 Sinopoli
  Hétu Trumpet Concerto 14 May 1992 Masur
  Knussen Whitman Settings (orchestral) 4 Mar 1993 Knussen
  Langaard Symphony No. 6, Det Himmelrivende (Heaven Torn Asunder) 20 Jan 1994 Järvi
  Miki Symphony for Two Worlds (Kyū-no-kyoku) 6 Oct 1994 Masur
  Kokkonen Symphony No. 1 13 Oct 1994 Berglund
  Dessau Bach Variations 28 Sep 1995 Masur
  Tamberg Concerto Grosso 12 Oct 1995 Järvi
  Korngold Symphonic Serenade 19 Oct 1995 Mauceri
  Lindberg Feria 23 Oct 1997 Saraste
  Adès Concerto conciso (ensemble) 26 Apr 1998 Adès
  Birtwistle Slow Frieze (ensemble) 26 Apr 1998 Gisele Ben-Dor
  Turnage Twice Through the Heart (ensemble) 26 Apr 1998 Gisele Ben-Dor
  Penderecki Seven Gates of Jerusalem 17 Jul 1998 Masur
  MacMillan A Concertante Work for Cor Anglais [English Horn] and Orchestra, The World's Ransoming 22 Apr 1999 Davis
  Karlsen Quintet for Flute and Strings, Antiphonae (ensemble) 16 May 1999 no conductor
  Seltzer Lament to Yitzhak 15 Jul 1999 Masur
  Henze Symphony No. 9 23 Feb 2001 Masur
  Matthus Concerto for Flute, Harp, and Orchestra 31 May 2001 Masur
  Ruders Symphonic Drama for Orchestra, Listening Earth 26 Feb 2003 Robertson
  Turnage A Quick Blast for Wind, Brass & Percussion (Etudes and Elegies I) 2 Jan 2004 Davis
  Dutilleux Nocturne for Violin and Orchestra, Sur le même accord 22 Jan 2004 Masur
  Saariaho Quatre instants (Four Instants) for Soprano and Orchestra 11 Nov 2004 Oramo
  Edwards Oboe Concerto 24 Feb 2005 Maazel
  Matthews Berceuse for Dresden 17 Nov 2005 Maazel
+ Henze Sebastian im Traum, Salzburger Nachtmusik auf eine Dichtung von Georg Trakl (Dream of Sebastian, Salzburg Night-Music on a poem by Georg Trakl) 14 Sep 2006 Maazel
+ Saariaho Adriana Songs for Mezzo-Soprano and Orchestra 13 Dec 2006 Robertson
  Börtz Parados 8 Feb 2007 Gilbert
  Debussy/Jarrell Three Études for Piano 29 May 2008 Robertson
  Murail Gondwana 8 Jan 2008 Morlot
  Dorman Spices, Perfumes, Toxins!: Concerto for Percussion Duo and Large Orchestra 18 Mar 2009 Mehta
  Lindberg Clarinet Concerto 13 Feb 2010 Gilbert
  Pintscher Towards Osiris: Study for Orchestra 18 Mar 2010 Eschenbach
+ Marsalis Swing Symphony (Symphony No. 3) 22 Sep 2010 Gilbert
  (with Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra) 0 Jan 1900  
  Anderson The Comedy of Change 17 Dec 2010 Gilbert
  Penderecki Duo concertante for Violin and Double Bass (Chamber Music with Anne-Sophie Mutter) 3 Apr 2011  
  Jarrell Nachlese Vb: Liederzyklus 8 Jun 2012 Robertson
  Ye “Imitation of Old Poem: Long Autumn Night” from The Song of the Earth, Op. 47 12 Feb 2013 Yu
  Chin Gougalon: Scenes from a Street Theater 5 Apr 2013 Gilbert
  Ruders Oboe Concerto 5 Apr 2013 Gilbert
  Robin Backdraft 5 Apr 2013 Gilbert
  Murail Le Désenchantement du monde, Symphonic Concerto for Piano and Orchestra 11 Apr 2013 Robertson
$ Ruders String Quartet No. 4 07 Oct 2013 (U.S. Public Premiere 13 Jan 2014)
+ Turnage Frieze 3 Oct 2013 Gilbert
+ Anderson The Discovery of Heaven 24 Apr 2014 Davis
^$ Fujikura silence seeking solace on Stephan Balkenhol’s Sphaera / Frau im Fels 29 May 2014 Pintscher
^$ Mantovani Spirit of Alberti on Marina Abramovic’s Spirit of Mozart 29 May 2014 Pintscher
^$ Neuwirth Piazza dei Numeri on Marino Merz’s Ziffern im Wald 29 May 2014 Pintscher
^$ Jarrell Adtende, ubi albescit veritas on Christian Boltanski’s Vanitas 29 May 2014 Pintscher
^$ Staud Caldera on Anthony Cragg’s Caldera 29 May 2014  
^$ Andre E2 on James Turrell’s Sky-Space 29 May 2014  
^$ Šenk In the Absence on Erwin Wurm’s Gurken 29 May 2014 Pintscher
^$ Schwartz M on Markus Luepertz’s Mozart – Eine Hommage 29 May 2014 Pintscher
^$ Žuraj Insideout on Manfred Wakolbinger’s Connection 29 May 2014 Pintscher

×
Go to top