New York Philharmonic Event Calendar

The New York Philharmonic

Update Browser

Pages don't look right?

You are using a browser that does not support the technology used on our website.

Please select a different browser or use your phone or tablet to access our site.

Download: Firefox | Chrome | Safari

If you're using Internet Explorer, please update to the latest version.

Narrow Your Choices:

Edit Your Filters:

Clear Filters
Clear Filters

Month

Keyword

Event Type

Apply Filters
CYO

Single tickets are on sale for the 2019–20 season. Save money on your purchase by choosing 3 or more eligible concerts and you’ll also enjoy exclusive subscriber benefits, including unlimited no-fee ticket exchanges.

×

Location: (Directions)
Price Range:
Duration:

Showing 90 of 90 results:

Calendar

30

January, 2020 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Brett Dean Cello Concerto (New York Premiere)
Elgar Enigma Variations
Artists
Simone Young Conductor
Alban Gerhardt Cello
Britten and Elgar
More

7:30 PM Concert

Britten and Elgar

CYO
Program To Include
Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Brett Dean Cello Concerto (New York Premiere)
Elgar Enigma Variations
Artists
Simone Young Conductor
Alban Gerhardt Cello

31

January, 2020 Friday

Britten and Elgar
More

11:00 AM Concert

Britten and Elgar

CYO
Program To Include
Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Brett Dean Cello Concerto (New York Premiere)
Elgar Enigma Variations
Artists
Simone Young Conductor
Alban Gerhardt Cello

1

February, 2020 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: <em>Enigma Variations</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Enigma Variations

CYO
Program To Include
Dvořák String Sextet
Elgar Enigma Variations
Artists
Simone Young Conductor
Sheryl Staples Violin
Michelle Kim Violin
Rebecca Young Viola
Cong Wu Viola
Eileen Moon-Myers Cello
Eric Bartlett Cello

2

February, 2020 Sunday

Very Young People's Concert: <em>Philharmonic Families:</em> "Strings"
More

12:30 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concert

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director / Designer
Very Young People's Concert: <em>Philharmonic Families:</em> "Strings"
More

3:00 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concert

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director / Designer

5

February, 2020 Wednesday

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young

CYO
Program To Include
Nina C. Young Tread softly (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Haydn Cello Concerto in C major
Mozart Mass in C minor, Great
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Carter Brey Cello
Miah Persson Soprano
Amanda Majeski Soprano
Nicholas Phan Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams Bass-Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, director
Chorus

6

February, 2020 Thursday

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young

CYO
Program To Include
Nina C. Young Tread softly (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Haydn Cello Concerto in C major
Mozart Mass in C minor, Great
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Carter Brey Cello
Miah Persson Soprano
Amanda Majeski Soprano
Nicholas Phan Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams Bass-Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, director
Chorus

8

February, 2020 Saturday

Very Young People's Concert: <em>Philharmonic Families:</em> "Strings" – Queens
More

2:00 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concert

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director / Designer
<em>The Mother of Us All</em>
More

7:00 PM Concert

The Mother of Us All

Program To Include
Thomson The Mother of Us All
Artists
Daniela Candillari Conductor
Louisa Proske Director
Felicia Moore Soprano (Susan B. Anthony)
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Singers from The Juilliard School’s Marcus Institute for Vocal Arts
Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young

CYO
Program To Include
Nina C. Young Tread softly (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Haydn Cello Concerto in C major
Mozart Mass in C minor, Great
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Carter Brey Cello
Miah Persson Soprano
Amanda Majeski Soprano
Nicholas Phan Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams Bass-Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, director
Chorus

10

February, 2020 Monday

<em>Sound ON:</em> Leading Voices
More

7:30 PM Concert

Sound ON: Leading Voices

Program To Include
Nicole Lizée Tears / Pillow (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
George Crumb Night of the Four Moons
Joan La Barbara Ears of an Eagle; Eyes of a Hawk: In the Vortex (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Paola Prestini Thrush Song (on Rachel Carson before Silent Spring) (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Berio Folk Songs
Artists
Jeffrey Milarsky Conductor
Nadia Sirota Host / Curator
Kelley O'Connor Mezzo-Soprano
Lucy Dhegrae Soprano
Joan La Barbara Vocalist
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic

11

February, 2020 Tuesday

<em>The Mother of Us All</em>
More

7:00 PM Concert

The Mother of Us All

Program To Include
Thomson The Mother of Us All
Artists
Daniela Candillari Conductor
Louisa Proske Director
Felicia Moore Soprano (Susan B. Anthony)
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Singers from The Juilliard School’s Marcus Institute for Vocal Arts
Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young

CYO
Program To Include
Nina C. Young Tread softly (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Haydn Cello Concerto in C major
Mozart Mass in C minor, Great
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Carter Brey Cello
Miah Persson Soprano
Amanda Majeski Soprano
Nicholas Phan Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams Bass-Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, director
Chorus

12

February, 2020 Wednesday

<em>The Mother of Us All</em>
More

7:00 PM Concert

The Mother of Us All

Program To Include
Thomson The Mother of Us All
Artists
Daniela Candillari Conductor
Louisa Proske Director
Felicia Moore Soprano (Susan B. Anthony)
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Singers from The Juilliard School’s Marcus Institute for Vocal Arts

13

February, 2020 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Brahms Violin Concerto
Tania León Stride (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
R. Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Janine Jansen Violin
Brahms, Strauss, and Tania León
More

7:30 PM Concert

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania León

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Violin Concerto
Tania León Stride (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
R. Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Janine Jansen Violin

14

February, 2020 Friday

<em>The Mother of Us All</em>
More

7:00 PM Concert

The Mother of Us All

Program To Include
Thomson The Mother of Us All
Artists
Daniela Candillari Conductor
Louisa Proske Director
Felicia Moore Soprano (Susan B. Anthony)
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Singers from The Juilliard School’s Marcus Institute for Vocal Arts

15

February, 2020 Saturday

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania León
More

8:00 PM Concert

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania León

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Violin Concerto
Tania León Stride (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
R. Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Janine Jansen Violin
<em>Nightcap:</em> Curated by Tania Le&oacute;n
More

10:30 PM Concert

Nightcap: Curated by Tania León

Artists
Tania León Curator
Nadia Sirota Host

18

February, 2020 Tuesday

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania León
More

7:30 PM Concert

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania León

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Violin Concerto
Tania León Stride (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
R. Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Janine Jansen Violin

20

February, 2020 Thursday

Renée Fleming, Ellen Reid, and Bruckner
More

7:30 PM Concert

Renée Fleming, Ellen Reid, and Bruckner

CYO
Program To Include
Ellen Reid When the World As You’ve Known It Doesn’t Exist (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Anders Hillborg Dark Harbor XXXV and Dark Harbor XI, from The Strand Settings
Björk / Orch. H. Ek Virus and All Is Full of Love
Bruckner Symphony No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Renée Fleming Soprano (Hillborg, Björk)
Eliza Bagg Soprano (Reid)
Martha Cluver Soprano (Reid)
Estelí Gomez Soprano (Reid)

21

February, 2020 Friday

Renée Fleming, Ellen Reid, and Bruckner
More

8:00 PM Concert

Renée Fleming, Ellen Reid, and Bruckner

CYO
Program To Include
Ellen Reid When the World As You’ve Known It Doesn’t Exist (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Anders Hillborg Dark Harbor XXXV and Dark Harbor XI, from The Strand Settings
Björk / Orch. H. Ek Virus and All Is Full of Love
Bruckner Symphony No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Renée Fleming Soprano (Hillborg, Björk)
Eliza Bagg Soprano (Reid)
Martha Cluver Soprano (Reid)
Estelí Gomez Soprano (Reid)

22

February, 2020 Saturday

Renée Fleming, Ellen Reid, and Bruckner
More

8:00 PM Concert

Renée Fleming, Ellen Reid, and Bruckner

CYO
Program To Include
Ellen Reid When the World As You’ve Known It Doesn’t Exist (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Anders Hillborg Dark Harbor XXXV and Dark Harbor XI, from The Strand Settings
Björk / Orch. H. Ek Virus and All Is Full of Love
Bruckner Symphony No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Renée Fleming Soprano (Hillborg, Björk)
Eliza Bagg Soprano (Reid)
Martha Cluver Soprano (Reid)
Estelí Gomez Soprano (Reid)

27

February, 2020 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Jörg Widmann Babylon Suite (US Premiere)
R. Strauss Symphonia domestica
Artists
Franz Welser-Möst Conductor
Strauss's <em>Symphonia domestica</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Strauss's Symphonia domestica

CYO
Program To Include
Jörg Widmann Babylon Suite (US Premiere)
R. Strauss Symphonia domestica
Artists
Franz Welser-Möst Conductor

28

February, 2020 Friday

Strauss's <em>Symphonia domestica</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Strauss's Symphonia domestica

CYO
Program To Include
Jörg Widmann Babylon Suite (US Premiere)
R. Strauss Symphonia domestica
Artists
Franz Welser-Möst Conductor

29

February, 2020 Saturday

Strauss's <em>Symphonia domestica</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Strauss's Symphonia domestica

CYO
Program To Include
Jörg Widmann Babylon Suite (US Premiere)
R. Strauss Symphonia domestica
Artists
Franz Welser-Möst Conductor

3

March, 2020 Tuesday

Daniil Trifonov in Recital
More

7:30 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov in Recital

Program To Include
Bach / Arr. Brahms Chaconne in D minor for the Left Hand, from Partita in D minor for Unaccompanied Violin
Bach / Arr. Rachmaninoff Prelude, Gavotte, and Gigue, from Partita in E major for Unaccompanied Violin
Bach / Arr. Liszt Fantasie and Fugue in G minor, Great
J.S. Bach The Art of Fugue
Artists
Daniil Trifonov Piano

5

March, 2020 Thursday

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin
More

7:30 PM Concert

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy Nocturnes
Ravel Shéhérazade
Scriabin Le Poème de l’extase
Artists
Louis Langrée Conductor
Isabel Leonard Mezzo-Soprano
Women’s Chorus from The Juilliard School
Pierre Vallet, chorus master
Chorus

7

March, 2020 Saturday

Fun at the Phil: <em>Sleepover at the Museum</em>
More

11:00 AM Concert

Fun at the Phil: Sleepover at the Museum

Program To Include
Karen LeFrak Sleepover at the Museum (New York Premiere)
Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Artists
Ankush Kumar Bahl Conductor
To Be Announced Narrator
Eric Huebner Piano
Steven Beck Piano
Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin
More

8:00 PM Concert

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy Nocturnes
Ravel Shéhérazade
Scriabin Le Poème de l’extase
Artists
Louis Langrée Conductor
Isabel Leonard Mezzo-Soprano
Women’s Chorus from The Juilliard School
Pierre Vallet, chorus master
Chorus

10

March, 2020 Tuesday

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin
More

7:30 PM Concert

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy Nocturnes
Ravel Shéhérazade
Scriabin Le Poème de l’extase
Artists
Louis Langrée Conductor
Isabel Leonard Mezzo-Soprano
Women’s Chorus from The Juilliard School
Pierre Vallet, chorus master
Chorus

12

March, 2020 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Rodion Shchedrin Concerto for Orchestra No. 1, Naughty Limericks
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3
Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version)
Artists
Valery Gergiev Conductor
Denis Matsuev Piano
Gergiev Conducts Rachmaninoff and Stravinsky
More

7:30 PM Concert

Gergiev Conducts Rachmaninoff and Stravinsky

CYO
Program To Include
Rodion Shchedrin Concerto for Orchestra No. 1, Naughty Limericks
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3
Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version)
Artists
Valery Gergiev Conductor
Denis Matsuev Piano

13

March, 2020 Friday

Gergiev Conducts Rachmaninoff and Stravinsky
More

8:00 PM Concert

Gergiev Conducts Rachmaninoff and Stravinsky

CYO
Program To Include
Rodion Shchedrin Concerto for Orchestra No. 1, Naughty Limericks
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3
Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version)
Artists
Valery Gergiev Conductor
Denis Matsuev Piano

14

March, 2020 Saturday

Gergiev Conducts Rachmaninoff and Stravinsky
More

8:00 PM Concert

Gergiev Conducts Rachmaninoff and Stravinsky

CYO
Program To Include
Rodion Shchedrin Concerto for Orchestra No. 1, Naughty Limericks
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3
Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version)
Artists
Valery Gergiev Conductor
Denis Matsuev Piano

15

March, 2020 Sunday

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall
More

3:00 PM Concert

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall

Program To Include
Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 1
Schubert Octet, D. 803
Artists
Na Sun Violin
Qiang Tu Cello
Zhen Chen Piano
Su Hyun Park Violin
Hannah Choi Violin
Cong Wu Viola
Sumire Kudo Cello
Blake Hinson Bass
...

21

March, 2020 Saturday

<em>Music as a Change Agent</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Young People's Concerts

Artists
Roderick Cox Conductor
To Be Announced Host

26

March, 2020 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Lalo Symphonie espagnole
Janáček Taras Bulba, Rhapsody for Orchestra
Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin Suite
Artists
Andrés Orozco-Estrada Conductor
Frank Huang Violin
Bartók's <em>Miraculous Mandarin</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Bartók's Miraculous Mandarin

CYO
Program To Include
Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Lalo Symphonie espagnole
Janáček Taras Bulba, Rhapsody for Orchestra
Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin Suite
Artists
Andrés Orozco-Estrada Conductor
Frank Huang Violin

27

March, 2020 Friday

Bartók's <em>Miraculous Mandarin</em>
More

11:00 AM Concert

Bartók's Miraculous Mandarin

CYO
Program To Include
Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Lalo Symphonie espagnole
Janáček Taras Bulba, Rhapsody for Orchestra
Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin Suite
Artists
Andrés Orozco-Estrada Conductor
Frank Huang Violin

28

March, 2020 Saturday

Bartók's <em>Miraculous Mandarin</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Bartók's Miraculous Mandarin

CYO
Program To Include
Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Lalo Symphonie espagnole
Janáček Taras Bulba, Rhapsody for Orchestra
Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin Suite
Artists
Andrés Orozco-Estrada Conductor
Frank Huang Violin

29

March, 2020 Sunday

Very Young People's Concert: <em>Philharmonic Families:</em> "Brass"
More

12:30 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concert

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director / Designer
Very Young People's Concert: <em>Philharmonic Families:</em> "Brass"
More

3:00 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concert

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director / Designer

1

April, 2020 Wednesday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Joshua Bell Violin
Joshua Bell Performs Beethoven
More

7:30 PM Concert

Joshua Bell Performs Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Joshua Bell Violin

2

April, 2020 Thursday

Joshua Bell Performs Beethoven
More

7:30 PM Concert

Joshua Bell Performs Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Joshua Bell Violin

3

April, 2020 Friday

<em>Phil the Hall</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Phil the Hall

Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

4

April, 2020 Saturday

Very Young People's Concert: <em>Philharmonic Families:</em> "Brass" – The Bronx
More

12:30 PM Concert

Very Young People’s Concert

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director / Designer
Joshua Bell Performs Beethoven
More

8:00 PM Concert

Joshua Bell Performs Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Joshua Bell Violin

5

April, 2020 Sunday

Philharmonic Musicians at 92Y
More

3:00 PM Concert

Philharmonic Musicians at 92Y

Program To Include
Mahler Piano Quartet
Schumann Piano Quartet
Brahms String Sextet No. 1
Artists
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Shai Wosner Piano

15

April, 2020 Wednesday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25
Mahler Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano
Daniil Trifonov and Mahler
More

7:30 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov and Mahler

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25
Mahler Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

16

April, 2020 Thursday

Daniil Trifonov and Mahler
More

7:30 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov and Mahler

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25
Mahler Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

17

April, 2020 Friday

<em>Mahler Grooves</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mahler Grooves

Program To Include
David Hertzberg New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Mahler Songs of a Wayfarer
Mahler Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Roderick Williams Baritone

18

April, 2020 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: Mahler's <em>Songs of a Wayfarer</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Mahler's Songs of a Wayfarer

CYO
Program To Include
Bernstein Dance Suite
Arnold Brass Quintet No. 1
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
David Hertzberg New work (New York Philharmonic Commission)
Mahler Songs of a Wayfarer
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Roderick Williams Baritone
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Daniil Trifonov and Mahler
More

8:00 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov and Mahler

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25
Mahler Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

19

April, 2020 Sunday

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall
More

3:00 PM Concert

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall

Program To Include
Vanhal Trio, La Chasse
Mendelssohn String Quartet in E-flat major, Op. 12
Roussel Trio for Flute, Viola, and Cello
Mozart String Quintet in C major
Artists
Blake Hinson Bass
Satoshi Okamoto Bass
Rion Wentworth Bass
Fiona Simon Violin
Sharon Yamada Violin
Robert Rinehart Viola
Eileen Moon-Myers Cello
Leah Ferguson Viola
...

21

April, 2020 Tuesday

Daniil Trifonov and Mahler
More

7:30 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov and Mahler

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25
Mahler Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

23

April, 2020 Thursday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Mahler's <em>Resurrection</em> Symphony
More

7:30 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Mahler's Resurrection Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Mahler Symphony No. 2, Resurrection
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Sasha Cooke Mezzo-Soprano
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, director
Chorus

24

April, 2020 Friday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Mahler's <em>Resurrection</em> Symphony
More

8:00 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Mahler's Resurrection Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Mahler Symphony No. 2, Resurrection
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Sasha Cooke Mezzo-Soprano
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, director
Chorus

25

April, 2020 Saturday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Mahler's <em>Resurrection</em> Symphony
More

8:00 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Mahler's Resurrection Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Mahler Symphony No. 2, Resurrection
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Sasha Cooke Mezzo-Soprano
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, director
Chorus

20

May, 2020 Wednesday

Spring Gala: <em>Singin' in the Rain</em> in Concert
More

7:30 PM Concert

Spring Gala: Singin' in the Rain in Concert

Program To Include
N.H. Brown / Arr. L. Hayton Singin’ in the Rain (New York Premiere–score performed live to complete film)
Artists
David Newman Conductor

21

May, 2020 Thursday

<em>Mary Poppins</em> in Concert
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mary Poppins in Concert

Program To Include
Sherman & Sherman Mary Poppins (score performed live to complete film)
Artists
David Newman Conductor

22

May, 2020 Friday

<em>Mary Poppins</em> in Concert
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mary Poppins in Concert

Program To Include
Sherman & Sherman Mary Poppins (score performed live to complete film)
Artists
David Newman Conductor

23

May, 2020 Saturday

<em>Mary Poppins</em> in Concert
More

2:00 PM Concert

Mary Poppins in Concert

Program To Include
Sherman & Sherman Mary Poppins (score performed live to complete film)
Artists
David Newman Conductor

24

May, 2020 Sunday

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall
More

3:00 PM Concert

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall

Program To Include
Eric Ewazen Ballade, Pastorale, and Dance for Flute, Horn, and Piano
Stravinsky Octet
Dvořák Piano Quintet, Op. 81
Artists
Mindy Kaufman Flute
Howard Wall Horn
Zhen Chen Piano
Robert Langevin Flute
Pascual Martínez Forteza Clarinet
Judith LeClair Bassoon
Kim Laskowski Bassoon
Christopher Martin Trumpet
...

25

May, 2020 Monday

Annual Free Memorial Day Concert
More

8:00 PM Concert

Annual Free Memorial Day Concert

Artists
To Be Announced Conductor

28

May, 2020 Thursday

Adams, Prokofiev, and Olga Neuwirth
More

7:30 PM Concert

Adams, Prokofiev, and Olga Neuwirth

CYO
Program To Include
Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges Suite
Olga Neuwirth New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
John Adams City Noir
Artists
John Adams Conductor
Andrew Watts Countertenor
Brooklyn Youth Chorus, Dianne Berkun Menaker, director Chorus
Timothy McAllister Saxophone

30

May, 2020 Saturday

<em>The Woman's Voice</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Young People's Concerts

Artists
Mei-Ann Chen Conductor
To Be Announced Host
Adams, Prokofiev, and Olga Neuwirth
More

8:00 PM Concert

Adams, Prokofiev, and Olga Neuwirth

CYO
Program To Include
Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges Suite
Olga Neuwirth New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
John Adams City Noir
Artists
John Adams Conductor
Andrew Watts Countertenor
Brooklyn Youth Chorus, Dianne Berkun Menaker, director Chorus
Timothy McAllister Saxophone
<em>Nightcap:</em> Curated by Olga Neuwirth
More

10:30 PM Concert

Nightcap: Curated by Olga Neuwirth

Artists
Olga Neuwirth Curator
Nadia Sirota Host

1

June, 2020 Monday

<em>Sound ON:</em> Mapping Berlin
More

7:30 PM Concert

Sound ON: Mapping Berlin

Program To Include
Olga Neuwirth Horizontal / Vertikal
Rebecca Saunders Stirrings Still
Felipe Waller Hybrid Ambiguities
Hildur Guðnadóttir New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Unsuk Chin Double Concerto
Artists
Nadia Sirota Host / Curator
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic

2

June, 2020 Tuesday

Adams, Prokofiev, and Olga Neuwirth
More

7:30 PM Concert

Adams, Prokofiev, and Olga Neuwirth

CYO
Program To Include
Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges Suite
Olga Neuwirth New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
John Adams City Noir
Artists
John Adams Conductor
Andrew Watts Countertenor
Brooklyn Youth Chorus, Dianne Berkun Menaker, director Chorus
Timothy McAllister Saxophone

4

June, 2020 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Nico Muhly Concerto for Two Pianos (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Copland Third Symphony
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque Pianos
Jaap van Zweden Conducts Copland and Nico Muhly
More

7:30 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Copland and Nico Muhly

CYO
Program To Include
Nico Muhly Concerto for Two Pianos (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Copland Third Symphony
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque Pianos

5

June, 2020 Friday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Copland and Nico Muhly
More

2:00 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Copland and Nico Muhly

CYO
Program To Include
Nico Muhly Concerto for Two Pianos (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Copland Third Symphony
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque Pianos

6

June, 2020 Saturday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Copland and Nico Muhly
More

8:00 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Copland and Nico Muhly

CYO
Program To Include
Nico Muhly Concerto for Two Pianos (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Copland Third Symphony
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque Pianos
<em>Nightcap:</em> Curated by Nico Muhly
More

10:30 PM Concert

Nightcap: Curated by Nico Muhly

Artists
Nadia Sirota Host
Nico Muhly Curator

7

June, 2020 Sunday

Very Young People's Concert: <em>Philharmonic Families:</em> "Woodwinds"
More

12:30 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concert

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director / Designer
Very Young People's Concert: <em>Philharmonic Families:</em> "Woodwinds"
More

3:00 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concert

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director / Designer

9

June, 2020 Tuesday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Copland and Nico Muhly
More

7:30 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Copland and Nico Muhly

CYO
Program To Include
Nico Muhly Concerto for Two Pianos (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Copland Third Symphony
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque Pianos

11

June, 2020 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Sarah Kirkland Snider Forward Into Light (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Shostakovich Concerto No. 1 for Piano, Trumpet, and Strings
John Adams Harmonium
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yuja Wang Piano
Christopher Martin Trumpet
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, director
Chorus
Yuja Wang Performs Shostakovich
More

7:30 PM Concert

Yuja Wang Performs Shostakovich

CYO
Program To Include
Sarah Kirkland Snider Forward Into Light (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Shostakovich Concerto No. 1 for Piano, Trumpet, and Strings
John Adams Harmonium
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yuja Wang Piano
Christopher Martin Trumpet
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, director
Chorus

12

June, 2020 Friday

Yuja Wang Performs Shostakovich
More

8:00 PM Concert

Yuja Wang Performs Shostakovich

CYO
Program To Include
Sarah Kirkland Snider Forward Into Light (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Shostakovich Concerto No. 1 for Piano, Trumpet, and Strings
John Adams Harmonium
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yuja Wang Piano
Christopher Martin Trumpet
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, director
Chorus

13

June, 2020 Saturday

Very Young People's Concert: <em>Philharmonic Families:</em> "Woodwinds" – Queens
More

2:00 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concert

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director / Designer
Yuja Wang Performs Shostakovich
More

8:00 PM Concert

Yuja Wang Performs Shostakovich

CYO
Program To Include
Sarah Kirkland Snider Forward Into Light (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Shostakovich Concerto No. 1 for Piano, Trumpet, and Strings
John Adams Harmonium
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yuja Wang Piano
Christopher Martin Trumpet
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, director
Chorus
<em>Nightcap:</em> Curated by Sarah Kirkland Snider
More

10:30 PM Concert

Nightcap: Curated by Sarah Kirkland Snider

Artists
Sarah Kirkland Snider Curator
Nadia Sirota Host
×

Purchase 3 or more eligible concerts & save.

About Create Your Own Series:

Pick three (or more) concerts and and enjoy exclusive Subscriber Benefits including unlimited free ticket exchange. Ideal for concertgoers who want the ultimate in flexibility and the benefits of being a subscriber.

Subscriber Benefits:

  • Free, easy ticket exchange (available online or by phone)
  • Save on subscription concerts all year long
  • Priority notice on special events

How it Works:

  1. Look for the Create Your Own Series icon CYO eligible icon next to a concert and add it to your cart.
  2. Simply follow the directions in the shopping cart and enter promo code CREATE3 at check out.

Have a Promo Code?