New York Philharmonic Event Calendar

The New York Philharmonic

Update Browser

Pages don't look right?

You are using a browser that does not support the technology used on our website.

Please select a different browser or use your phone or tablet to access our site.

Download: Firefox | Chrome | Safari

If you're using Internet Explorer, please update to the latest version.

Narrow Your Choices:

Edit Your Filters:

Clear Filters
Clear Filters

Month

Keyword

Event Type

Apply Filters
CYO

Single tickets are on sale for the 2019–20 season. Save money on your purchase by choosing 3 or more eligible concerts and you’ll also enjoy exclusive subscriber benefits, including unlimited no-fee ticket exchanges.

×

Location: (Directions)
Price Range:
Duration:

Showing 162 of 162 results:

Calendar

19

October, 2019 Saturday

Susanna Mälkki Conducts Haydn, Strauss, and Unsuk Chin
More

8:00 PM Concert

Susanna Mälkki Conducts Haydn, Strauss, and Unsuk Chin

CYO
Program To Include
Haydn Symphony No. 22, Philosopher
Unsuk Chin Šu, for Sheng and Orchestra
R. Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Artists
Susanna Mälkki Conductor
Wu Wei Sheng

22

October, 2019 Tuesday

Susanna Mälkki Conducts Haydn, Strauss, and Unsuk Chin
More

7:30 PM Concert

Susanna Mälkki Conducts Haydn, Strauss, and Unsuk Chin

CYO
Program To Include
Haydn Symphony No. 22, Philosopher
Unsuk Chin Šu, for Sheng and Orchestra
R. Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Artists
Susanna Mälkki Conductor
Wu Wei Sheng

24

October, 2019 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Jennifer Higdon blue cathedral
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1
Roussel Symphony No. 3
Ravel La Valse
Artists
Stéphane Denève Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano
Emanuel Ax Performs Beethoven
More

7:30 PM Concert

Emanuel Ax Performs Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Jennifer Higdon blue cathedral
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1
Roussel Symphony No. 3
Ravel La Valse
Artists
Stéphane Denève Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano

25

October, 2019 Friday

Emanuel Ax Performs Beethoven
More

2:00 PM Concert

Emanuel Ax Performs Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Jennifer Higdon blue cathedral
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1
Roussel Symphony No. 3
Ravel La Valse
Artists
Stéphane Denève Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano

26

October, 2019 Saturday

Emanuel Ax Performs Beethoven
More

8:00 PM Concert

Emanuel Ax Performs Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Jennifer Higdon blue cathedral
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1
Roussel Symphony No. 3
Ravel La Valse
Artists
Stéphane Denève Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano

27

October, 2019 Sunday

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall
More

3:00 PM Concert

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall

Program To Include
Popper Suite for Two Cellos
Mendelssohn String Quartet in F minor
Beethoven Septet
Artists
Eric Bartlett Cello
Timothy Cobb Bass
Pascual Martínez Forteza Clarinet
Peter Kenote Viola
Sumire Kudo Cello
Kim Laskowski Bassoon
Qianqian Li Violin
Anna Rabinova Violin
...

30

October, 2019 Wednesday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Prokofiev Symphony No. 1, Classical
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Artists
Philippe Jordan Conductor
Julia Fischer Violin
Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn
More

7:30 PM Concert

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn

CYO
Program To Include
Prokofiev Symphony No. 1, Classical
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Artists
Philippe Jordan Conductor
Julia Fischer Violin

31

October, 2019 Thursday

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn
More

7:30 PM Concert

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn

CYO
Program To Include
Prokofiev Symphony No. 1, Classical
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Artists
Philippe Jordan Conductor
Julia Fischer Violin

1

November, 2019 Friday

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn
More

2:00 PM Concert

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn

CYO
Program To Include
Prokofiev Symphony No. 1, Classical
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Artists
Philippe Jordan Conductor
Julia Fischer Violin

2

November, 2019 Saturday

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn
More

8:00 PM Concert

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn

CYO
Program To Include
Prokofiev Symphony No. 1, Classical
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Artists
Philippe Jordan Conductor
Julia Fischer Violin

6

November, 2019 Wednesday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Prelude and Fugue in E-flat major, St. Anne
Esa-Pekka Salonen Castor (New York Premiere)
Esa-Pekka Salonen Pollux
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Two Chorale Preludes
Hindemith Mathis der Maler Symphony
Artists
Esa-Pekka Salonen Conductor
Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith
More

7:30 PM Concert

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith

CYO
Program To Include
Hindemith Ragtime (Well-Tempered) (New York Premiere)
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Two Chorale Preludes
Esa-Pekka Salonen Gemini (New York Premiere)
Hindemith Mathis der Maler Symphony
Artists
Esa-Pekka Salonen Conductor

8

November, 2019 Friday

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith
More

8:00 PM Concert

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith

CYO
Program To Include
Hindemith Ragtime (Well-Tempered) (New York Premiere)
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Two Chorale Preludes
Esa-Pekka Salonen Gemini (New York Premiere)
Hindemith Mathis der Maler Symphony
Artists
Esa-Pekka Salonen Conductor

9

November, 2019 Saturday

<em>Orchestral Music in America</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Young People's Concerts

Program To Include
Bernstein The Great Lover, from Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Gabriela Lena Frank Mestizo Waltz, from Three Latin-American Dances for Orchestra
Ives Putnam’s Camp, from Three Places in New England
Copland John Henry
Jennifer Higdon Selection from Cathedrals, from All Things Majestic
Mason Bates Selection from Garages of the Valley
Jessie Montgomery Records from a Vanishing City
Very Young Composer Michael Rodriguez Trip to the Moon
  ...
Artists
Francesco Lecce-Chong Conductor
Michael Thurber Host
Kevin Del Aguila Director
Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith
More

8:00 PM Concert

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith

CYO
Program To Include
Hindemith Ragtime (Well-Tempered) (New York Premiere)
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Two Chorale Preludes
Esa-Pekka Salonen Gemini (New York Premiere)
Hindemith Mathis der Maler Symphony
Artists
Esa-Pekka Salonen Conductor

12

November, 2019 Tuesday

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith
More

7:30 PM Concert

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith

CYO
Program To Include
Hindemith Ragtime (Well-Tempered) (New York Premiere)
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Two Chorale Preludes
Esa-Pekka Salonen Gemini (New York Premiere)
Hindemith Mathis der Maler Symphony
Artists
Esa-Pekka Salonen Conductor

14

November, 2019 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasy
Bryce Dessner Wires (New York Premiere)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1
Artists
Santtu-Matias Rouvali Conductor
Bryce Dessner Electric guitar
Tchaikovsky, Sibelius, and Bryce Dessner
More

7:30 PM Concert

Tchaikovsky, Sibelius, and Bryce Dessner

CYO
Program To Include
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasy
Bryce Dessner Wires (New York Premiere)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1
Artists
Santtu-Matias Rouvali Conductor
Bryce Dessner Electric guitar

15

November, 2019 Friday

Tchaikovsky, Sibelius, and Bryce Dessner
More

8:00 PM Concert

Tchaikovsky, Sibelius, and Bryce Dessner

CYO
Program To Include
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasy
Bryce Dessner Wires (New York Premiere)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1
Artists
Santtu-Matias Rouvali Conductor
Bryce Dessner Electric guitar

16

November, 2019 Saturday

Tchaikovsky, Sibelius, and Bryce Dessner
More

8:00 PM Concert

Tchaikovsky, Sibelius, and Bryce Dessner

CYO
Program To Include
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasy
Bryce Dessner Wires (New York Premiere)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1
Artists
Santtu-Matias Rouvali Conductor
Bryce Dessner Electric guitar
<em>Nightcap:</em> Curated by Bryce Dessner
More

10:30 PM Concert

Nightcap: Curated by Bryce Dessner

Artists
Bryce Dessner Curator
Nadia Sirota Host
Adam Tendler Piano
Rob Moose (Trimbach Trio) Violin
Nadia Sirota (Trimbach Trio) Viola
Gabriel Cabezas (Trimbach Trio) Cello

18

November, 2019 Monday

Lincoln Center Moments
More

1:00 PM Free Event

Lincoln Center Moments

Program To Include
Dvořák String Quartet in F major, American
Gabriela Lena Frank Leyendas: An Andean Walkabout
Artists
Kaleidoscope: Ensemble of New York Philharmonic Teaching Artists Performers

21

November, 2019 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Borodin Symphony No. 2
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1
Dvořák Symphony No. 6
Artists
Jakub Hrůša Conductor
Alisa Weilerstein Cello
Saint-Sa&euml;ns and Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k
More

7:30 PM Concert

Saint-Saëns and Dvořák

CYO
Program To Include
Borodin Symphony No. 2
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1
Dvořák Symphony No. 6
Artists
Jakub Hrůša Conductor
Alisa Weilerstein Cello

22

November, 2019 Friday

Saint-Sa&euml;ns and Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k
More

11:00 AM Concert

Saint-Saëns and Dvořák

CYO
Program To Include
Borodin Symphony No. 2
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1
Dvořák Symphony No. 6
Artists
Jakub Hrůša Conductor
Alisa Weilerstein Cello

23

November, 2019 Saturday

Saint-Sa&euml;ns and Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k
More

8:00 PM Concert

Saint-Saëns and Dvořák

CYO
Program To Include
Borodin Symphony No. 2
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1
Dvořák Symphony No. 6
Artists
Jakub Hrůša Conductor
Alisa Weilerstein Cello

24

November, 2019 Sunday

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall
More

3:00 PM Concert

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall

Program To Include
Mozart Oboe Quartet
Taffanel Wind Quintet
Tchaikovsky Piano Trio
Artists
Eric Bartlett Cello
Robert Botti Oboe
Pascual Martínez Forteza Clarinet
Quan Ge Violin
Eric Huebner Piano
Dasol Jeong Violin
Mindy Kaufman Flute
Peter Kenote Viola
...

27

November, 2019 Wednesday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Scriabin Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano
Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin
More

7:30 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Scriabin Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

29

November, 2019 Friday

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin
More

8:00 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Scriabin Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

30

November, 2019 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 5
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 5

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Wind Serenade in E-flat major, K. 375b
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Eugene Izotov Oboe
Robert Botti Oboe
Anthony McGill Clarinet
Pavel Vinnitsky Clarinet
Judith LeClair Bassoon
Roger Nye Bassoon
Leelanee Sterrett Horn
...
Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin
More

8:00 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Scriabin Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

1

December, 2019 Sunday

Daniil Trifonov at 92Y
More

3:00 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov at 92Y

Program To Include
Mozart String Quartet in G major, K. 387
Ravel String Quartet
Daniil Trifonov Quintetto concertante (New York Premiere)
Artists
New York Philharmonic String Quartet
Daniil Trifonov Piano

3

December, 2019 Tuesday

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin
More

7:30 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Scriabin Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

5

December, 2019 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Beethoven Symphony No. 2
Steve Reich Music for Ensemble and Orchestra (New York Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Los Angeles Philharmonic, London Symphony Orchestra, San Francisco Symphony, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, and Baltic Sea Philharmonic)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yefim Bronfman Piano
Bronfman and Beethoven
More

7:30 PM Concert

Bronfman and Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Symphony No. 2
Steve Reich Music for Ensemble and Orchestra (New York Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Los Angeles Philharmonic, London Symphony Orchestra, San Francisco Symphony, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, and Baltic Sea Philharmonic)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yefim Bronfman Piano

6

December, 2019 Friday

Bronfman and Beethoven
More

11:00 AM Concert

Bronfman and Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Symphony No. 2
Steve Reich Music for Ensemble and Orchestra (New York Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Los Angeles Philharmonic, London Symphony Orchestra, San Francisco Symphony, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, and Baltic Sea Philharmonic)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yefim Bronfman Piano

7

December, 2019 Saturday

<em>A Composer's Toolkit</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Young People's Concerts

Program To Include
Beethoven Selections from Symphony No. 2
Very Young Composer Paloma Alonso New work
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Justin Jay Hines Host
Marcus Stevens Director
Bronfman and Beethoven
More

8:00 PM Concert

Bronfman and Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Symphony No. 2
Steve Reich Music for Ensemble and Orchestra (New York Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Los Angeles Philharmonic, London Symphony Orchestra, San Francisco Symphony, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, and Baltic Sea Philharmonic)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yefim Bronfman Piano
<em>Nightcap:</em> Curated by Steve Reich
More

10:30 PM Concert

Nightcap: Curated by Steve Reich

Artists
Steve Reich Curator
Nadia Sirota Host
Anthony McGill Clarinet
Liam Byrne Viola da gamba
Gabriel Cabezas Cello
Mark Stewart Electric guitar

11

December, 2019 Wednesday

<em>Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone</em>&trade; in Concert
More

7:30 PM Concert

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone™ in Concert

Program To Include
John Williams Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (score performed live to complete film)
Artists
Justin Freer Conductor

12

December, 2019 Thursday

<em>Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone</em>&trade; in Concert
More

7:30 PM Concert

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone™ in Concert

Program To Include
John Williams Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (score performed live to complete film)
Artists
Justin Freer Conductor

13

December, 2019 Friday

<em>Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone</em>&trade; in Concert
More

7:30 PM Concert

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone™ in Concert

Program To Include
John Williams Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (score performed live to complete film)
Artists
Justin Freer Conductor

14

December, 2019 Saturday

<em>Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone</em>&trade; in Concert
More

2:00 PM Concert

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone™ in Concert

Program To Include
John Williams Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (score performed live to complete film)
Artists
Justin Freer Conductor

15

December, 2019 Sunday

Holiday Brass
More

3:00 PM Concert

Holiday Brass

Artists
New York Philharmonic Brass and Percussion
Philip Smith Conductor / Host / Trumpet

17

December, 2019 Tuesday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Harry Bicket Conductor
Louise Alder Soprano
Iestyn Davies Countertenor
Joshua Ellicott Tenor
Dashon Burton Baritone
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Harry Christophers, director
Chorus

18

December, 2019 Wednesday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Harry Bicket Conductor
Louise Alder Soprano
Iestyn Davies Countertenor
Joshua Ellicott Tenor
Dashon Burton Baritone
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Harry Christophers, director
Chorus

19

December, 2019 Thursday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Harry Bicket Conductor
Louise Alder Soprano
Iestyn Davies Countertenor
Joshua Ellicott Tenor
Dashon Burton Baritone
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Harry Christophers, director
Chorus

20

December, 2019 Friday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Harry Bicket Conductor
Louise Alder Soprano
Iestyn Davies Countertenor
Joshua Ellicott Tenor
Dashon Burton Baritone
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Harry Christophers, director
Chorus

21

December, 2019 Saturday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Harry Bicket Conductor
Louise Alder Soprano
Iestyn Davies Countertenor
Joshua Ellicott Tenor
Dashon Burton Baritone
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Harry Christophers, director
Chorus

31

December, 2019 Tuesday

New Year's Eve: <em>Celebrating Sondheim</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

New Year's Eve: Celebrating Sondheim

Program To Include
Stephen Sondheim / Arr. D. Sebesky Suite from Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Stephen Sondheim / Arr. D. Sebesky Suite from Into the Woods
Stephen Sondheim / Arr. D. Sebesky Multitudes of Amys, from Company
Stephen Sondheim / Arr. M. Starobin Suite from Assassins
Stephen Sondheim / Arr. D. Sebesky Send in the Clowns, from A Little Night Music
Stephen Sondheim / Arr. M. Starobin Suite from Sunday in the Park with George
Artists
Alexander Gemignani Conductor
Katrina Lenk Vocalist
Lonny Price Director

3

January, 2020 Friday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22
Respighi Trittico botticelliano
Haydn Symphony No. 96, Miracle
Artists
Jeffrey Kahane Conductor / Piano
Mozart and Haydn
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart and Haydn

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22
Respighi Trittico botticelliano
Haydn Symphony No. 96, Miracle
Artists
Jeffrey Kahane Conductor / Piano

4

January, 2020 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: Haydn's <em>Miracle</em> Symphony
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Haydn's Miracle Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Piano Quintet
Respighi Trittico botticelliano
Haydn Symphony No. 96, Miracle
Artists
Jeffrey Kahane Conductor / Piano
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Mozart and Haydn
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart and Haydn

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22
Respighi Trittico botticelliano
Haydn Symphony No. 96, Miracle
Artists
Jeffrey Kahane Conductor / Piano

7

January, 2020 Tuesday

Mozart and Haydn
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart and Haydn

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22
Respighi Trittico botticelliano
Haydn Symphony No. 96, Miracle
Artists
Jeffrey Kahane Conductor / Piano

9

January, 2020 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Grieg Piano Concerto
R. Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Artists
Daniel Harding Conductor
Paul Lewis Piano
Grieg and Strauss's <em>An Alpine Symphony</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Grieg and Strauss's An Alpine Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Piano Concerto
R. Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Artists
Daniel Harding Conductor
Paul Lewis Piano

10

January, 2020 Friday

Grieg and Strauss's <em>An Alpine Symphony</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Grieg and Strauss's An Alpine Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Piano Concerto
R. Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Artists
Daniel Harding Conductor
Paul Lewis Piano

11

January, 2020 Saturday

Grieg and Strauss's <em>An Alpine Symphony</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Grieg and Strauss's An Alpine Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Piano Concerto
R. Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Artists
Daniel Harding Conductor
Paul Lewis Piano

12

January, 2020 Sunday

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall
More

3:00 PM Concert

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall

Program To Include
Vivaldi Trio Sonata, RV 69
Prokofiev Sonata for Two Violins
Bowen Fantasia for Four Violas
Brahms Piano Quartet No. 2
Artists
Paolo Bordignon Harpsichord
Leah Ferguson Viola
Quan Ge Violin
Soohyun Kwon Violin
Satoshi Okamoto Bass
Rémi Pelletier Viola
Anna Polonsky Piano
Nathan Vickery Cello
...

15

January, 2020 Wednesday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Ives The Unanswered Question
Esteban Benzecry Piano Concerto, Universos infinitos (New York Premiere)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9, From the New World
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Sergio Tiempo Piano
Dudamel Conducts Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k's Symphony No. 9
More

7:30 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Dvořák's Symphony No. 9

CYO
Program To Include
Ives The Unanswered Question
Esteban Benzecry Piano Concerto, Universos infinitos (New York Premiere)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9, From the New World
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Sergio Tiempo Piano

16

January, 2020 Thursday

Dudamel Conducts Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k's Symphony No. 9
More

7:30 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Dvořák's Symphony No. 9

CYO
Program To Include
Ives The Unanswered Question
Esteban Benzecry Piano Concerto, Universos infinitos (New York Premiere)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9, From the New World
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Sergio Tiempo Piano

17

January, 2020 Friday

Dudamel Conducts Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k's Symphony No. 9
More

11:00 AM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Dvořák's Symphony No. 9

CYO
Program To Include
Ives The Unanswered Question
Esteban Benzecry Piano Concerto, Universos infinitos (New York Premiere)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9, From the New World
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Sergio Tiempo Piano

18

January, 2020 Saturday

Dudamel Conducts Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k's Symphony No. 9
More

8:00 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Dvořák's Symphony No. 9

CYO
Program To Include
Ives The Unanswered Question
Esteban Benzecry Piano Concerto, Universos infinitos (New York Premiere)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9, From the New World
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Sergio Tiempo Piano

21

January, 2020 Tuesday

Dudamel Conducts Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k's Symphony No. 9
More

7:30 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Dvořák's Symphony No. 9

CYO
Program To Include
Ives The Unanswered Question
Esteban Benzecry Piano Concerto, Universos infinitos (New York Premiere)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9, From the New World
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Sergio Tiempo Piano

23

January, 2020 Thursday

Dudamel Conducts Mahler and Schubert
More

7:30 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Mahler and Schubert

CYO
Program To Include
Schubert Symphony No. 4, Tragic
Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Michelle DeYoung Mezzo-Soprano
Simon O'Neill Tenor

24

January, 2020 Friday

Dudamel Conducts Mahler and Schubert
More

8:00 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Mahler and Schubert

CYO
Program To Include
Schubert Symphony No. 4, Tragic
Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Michelle DeYoung Mezzo-Soprano
Simon O'Neill Tenor

25

January, 2020 Saturday

Dudamel Conducts Mahler and Schubert
More

8:00 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Mahler and Schubert

CYO
Program To Include
Schubert Symphony No. 4, Tragic
Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Michelle DeYoung Mezzo-Soprano
Simon O'Neill Tenor

28

January, 2020 Tuesday

Lunar New Year
More

7:30 PM Concert

Lunar New Year

Artists
Long Yu Conductor

30

January, 2020 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Brett Dean Cello Concerto (New York Premiere)
Elgar Enigma Variations
Artists
Simone Young Conductor
Alban Gerhardt Cello
Britten and Elgar
More

7:30 PM Concert

Britten and Elgar

CYO
Program To Include
Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Brett Dean Cello Concerto (New York Premiere)
Elgar Enigma Variations
Artists
Simone Young Conductor
Alban Gerhardt Cello

31

January, 2020 Friday

Britten and Elgar
More

11:00 AM Concert

Britten and Elgar

CYO
Program To Include
Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Brett Dean Cello Concerto (New York Premiere)
Elgar Enigma Variations
Artists
Simone Young Conductor
Alban Gerhardt Cello

1

February, 2020 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: <em>Enigma Variations</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Enigma Variations

CYO
Program To Include
Dvořák String Sextet
Elgar Enigma Variations
Artists
Simone Young Conductor
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic

2

February, 2020 Sunday

Very Young People's Concert: <em>Philharmonic Families:</em> "Strings"
More

12:30 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concert

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director / Designer
Very Young People's Concert: <em>Philharmonic Families:</em> "Strings"
More

3:00 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concert

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director / Designer

5

February, 2020 Wednesday

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young

CYO
Program To Include
Nina C. Young New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Haydn Cello Concerto in C major
Mozart Mass in C minor, Great
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Carter Brey Cello
Miah Persson Soprano
Amanda Majeski Soprano
Nicholas Phan Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams Bass-Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, director
Chorus

6

February, 2020 Thursday

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young

CYO
Program To Include
Nina C. Young New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Haydn Cello Concerto in C major
Mozart Mass in C minor, Great
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Carter Brey Cello
Miah Persson Soprano
Amanda Majeski Soprano
Nicholas Phan Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams Bass-Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, director
Chorus

8

February, 2020 Saturday

Very Young People's Concert: <em>Philharmonic Families:</em> "Strings" – Queens
More

12:30 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concert

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director / Designer
<em>The Mother of Us All</em>
More

7:00 PM Concert

The Mother of Us All

Program To Include
Thomson The Mother of Us All
Artists
Daniela Candillari Conductor
Felicia Moore Soprano (Susan B. Anthony)
Louisa Proske Director
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Vocalists from The Juilliard School’s Marcus Institute for Vocal Arts
Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young

CYO
Program To Include
Nina C. Young New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Haydn Cello Concerto in C major
Mozart Mass in C minor, Great
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Carter Brey Cello
Miah Persson Soprano
Amanda Majeski Soprano
Nicholas Phan Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams Bass-Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, director
Chorus

10

February, 2020 Monday

<em>Sound ON:</em> Leading Voices
More

7:30 PM Concert

Sound ON: Leading Voices

Program To Include
Nicole Lizée New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
George Crumb Night of the Four Moons
Joan La Barbara New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Paola Prestini New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Berio Folk Songs
Artists
Nadia Sirota Host / Curator
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic

11

February, 2020 Tuesday

<em>The Mother of Us All</em>
More

7:00 PM Concert

The Mother of Us All

Program To Include
Thomson The Mother of Us All
Artists
Daniela Candillari Conductor
Felicia Moore Soprano (Susan B. Anthony)
Louisa Proske Director
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Vocalists from The Juilliard School’s Marcus Institute for Vocal Arts
Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young

CYO
Program To Include
Nina C. Young New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Haydn Cello Concerto in C major
Mozart Mass in C minor, Great
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Carter Brey Cello
Miah Persson Soprano
Amanda Majeski Soprano
Nicholas Phan Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams Bass-Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York
James Bagwell, director
Chorus

12

February, 2020 Wednesday

<em>The Mother of Us All</em>
More

7:00 PM Concert

The Mother of Us All

Program To Include
Thomson The Mother of Us All
Artists
Daniela Candillari Conductor
Felicia Moore Soprano (Susan B. Anthony)
Louisa Proske Director
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Vocalists from The Juilliard School’s Marcus Institute for Vocal Arts

13

February, 2020 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Brahms Violin Concerto
Tania León New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
R. Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Janine Jansen Violin
Brahms, Strauss, and Tania Le&oacute;n
More

7:30 PM Concert

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania León

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Violin Concerto
Tania León New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
R. Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Janine Jansen Violin

14

February, 2020 Friday

<em>The Mother of Us All</em>
More

7:00 PM Concert

The Mother of Us All

Program To Include
Thomson The Mother of Us All
Artists
Daniela Candillari Conductor
Felicia Moore Soprano (Susan B. Anthony)
Louisa Proske Director
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Vocalists from The Juilliard School’s Marcus Institute for Vocal Arts

15

February, 2020 Saturday

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania Le&oacute;n
More

8:00 PM Concert

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania León

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Violin Concerto
Tania León New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
R. Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Janine Jansen Violin
<em>Nightcap:</em> Curated by Tania Le&oacute;n
More

10:30 PM Concert

Nightcap: Curated by Tania León

Artists
Tania León Curator
Nadia Sirota Host

18

February, 2020 Tuesday

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania Le&oacute;n
More

7:30 PM Concert

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania León

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Violin Concerto
Tania León New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
R. Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Janine Jansen Violin

20

February, 2020 Thursday

Ren&eacute;e Fleming Sings Bj&ouml;rk
More

7:30 PM Concert

Renée Fleming Sings Björk

CYO
Program To Include
Ellen Reid New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Björk / Orch. H. Ek Virus, Joga, All Is Full of Love, and Undo
Bruckner Symphony No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Renée Fleming Soprano

21

February, 2020 Friday

Ren&eacute;e Fleming Sings Bj&ouml;rk
More

8:00 PM Concert

Renée Fleming Sings Björk

CYO
Program To Include
Ellen Reid New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Björk / Orch. H. Ek Virus, Joga, All Is Full of Love, and Undo
Bruckner Symphony No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Renée Fleming Soprano

22

February, 2020 Saturday

Ren&eacute;e Fleming Sings Bj&ouml;rk
More

8:00 PM Concert

Renée Fleming Sings Björk

CYO
Program To Include
Ellen Reid New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Björk / Orch. H. Ek Virus, Joga, All Is Full of Love, and Undo
Bruckner Symphony No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Renée Fleming Soprano

27

February, 2020 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Jörg Widmann Babylon Suite (US Premiere)
R. Strauss Symphonia domestica
Artists
Franz Welser-Möst Conductor
Strauss's <em>Symphonia domestica</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Strauss's Symphonia domestica

CYO
Program To Include
Jörg Widmann Babylon Suite (US Premiere)
R. Strauss Symphonia domestica
Artists
Franz Welser-Möst Conductor

28

February, 2020 Friday

Strauss's <em>Symphonia domestica</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Strauss's Symphonia domestica

CYO
Program To Include
Jörg Widmann Babylon Suite (US Premiere)
R. Strauss Symphonia domestica
Artists
Franz Welser-Möst Conductor

29

February, 2020 Saturday

Strauss's <em>Symphonia domestica</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Strauss's Symphonia domestica

CYO
Program To Include
Jörg Widmann Babylon Suite (US Premiere)
R. Strauss Symphonia domestica
Artists
Franz Welser-Möst Conductor

3

March, 2020 Tuesday

Daniil Trifonov in Recital
More

7:30 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov in Recital

Program To Include
Bach / Arr. Brahms Chaconne in D minor for the Left Hand, from Partita in D minor for Unaccompanied Violin
Bach / Arr. Rachmaninoff Prelude, Gavotte, and Gigue, from Partita in E major for Unaccompanied Violin
Bach / Arr. Liszt Fantasie and Fugue in G minor, Great
J.S. Bach The Art of Fugue
Artists
Daniil Trifonov Piano

5

March, 2020 Thursday

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin
More

7:30 PM Concert

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy Nocturnes
Ravel Shéhérazade
Scriabin Le Poème de l’extase
Artists
Louis Langrée Conductor
Isabel Leonard Mezzo-Soprano
Women’s Chorus from The Juilliard School
Pierre Vallet, chorus master
Chorus

7

March, 2020 Saturday

Fun at the Phil: <em>Sleepover at the Museum</em>
More

11:00 AM Concert

Fun at the Phil: Sleepover at the Museum

Program To Include
Karen LeFrak Sleepover at the Museum (New York Premiere)
Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Artists
Ankush Kumar Bahl Conductor
To Be Announced Narrator
Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin
More

8:00 PM Concert

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy Nocturnes
Ravel Shéhérazade
Scriabin Le Poème de l’extase
Artists
Louis Langrée Conductor
Isabel Leonard Mezzo-Soprano
Women’s Chorus from The Juilliard School
Pierre Vallet, chorus master
Chorus

10

March, 2020 Tuesday

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin
More

7:30 PM Concert

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy Nocturnes
Ravel Shéhérazade
Scriabin Le Poème de l’extase
Artists
Louis Langrée Conductor
Isabel Leonard Mezzo-Soprano
Women’s Chorus from The Juilliard School
Pierre Vallet, chorus master
Chorus

12

March, 2020 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Rodion Shchedrin Concerto for Orchestra No. 1, Naughty Limericks
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3
Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version)
Artists
Valery Gergiev Conductor
Denis Matsuev Piano
Gergiev Conducts Rachmaninoff and Stravinsky
More

7:30 PM Concert

Gergiev Conducts Rachmaninoff and Stravinsky

CYO
Program To Include
Rodion Shchedrin Concerto for Orchestra No. 1, Naughty Limericks
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3
Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version)
Artists