New York Philharmonic Event Calendar

The New York Philharmonic

Update Browser

Pages don't look right?

You are using a browser that does not support the technology used on our website.

Please select a different browser or use your phone or tablet to access our site.

Download: Firefox | Chrome | Safari

If you're using Internet Explorer, please update to the latest version.

Narrow Your Choices:

Edit Your Filters:

Clear Filters
Clear Filters

Season



Month

Keyword

Event Type

Apply Filters
CYO

Become a 2019–20 subscriber when you purchase 4 or more eligible concerts and enjoy exclusive benefits, including unlimited no-fee ticket exchanges.

×

Location: (Directions)
Price Range:
Duration:

Showing 108 of 108 results:

Calendar

18

September, 2019 Wednesday

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber
More

7:30 PM Concert

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber

CYO
Program To Include
Philip Glass New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Prokofiev Selections from Romeo and Juliet
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Kelli O’Hara Soprano

19

September, 2019 Thursday

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber
More

7:30 PM Concert

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber

CYO
Program To Include
Philip Glass New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Prokofiev Selections from Romeo and Juliet
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Kelli O’Hara Soprano

20

September, 2019 Friday

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber
More

8:00 PM Concert

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber

CYO
Program To Include
Philip Glass New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Prokofiev Selections from Romeo and Juliet
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Kelli O’Hara Soprano

21

September, 2019 Saturday

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber
More

8:00 PM Concert

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber

CYO
Program To Include
Philip Glass New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Prokofiev Selections from Romeo and Juliet
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Kelli O’Hara Soprano

26

September, 2019 Thursday

<em>Bluebeard's Castle</em> and <em>Erwartung</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Bluebeard's Castle and Erwartung

CYO
Program To Include
Schoenberg Erwartung
Bartók Bluebeard’s Castle
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Nina Stemme Soprano (Bartók)
Johannes Martin Kränzle Baritone (Bartók)
Katarina Karnéus Mezzo-Soprano (Schoenberg)
Bengt Gomér Director / Designer

27

September, 2019 Friday

<em>Bluebeard's Castle</em> and <em>Erwartung</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Bluebeard's Castle and Erwartung

CYO
Program To Include
Schoenberg Erwartung
Bartók Bluebeard’s Castle
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Nina Stemme Soprano (Bartók)
Johannes Martin Kränzle Baritone (Bartók)
Katarina Karnéus Mezzo-Soprano (Schoenberg)
Bengt Gomér Director / Designer

28

September, 2019 Saturday

<em>Bluebeard's Castle</em> and <em>Erwartung</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Bluebeard's Castle and Erwartung

CYO
Program To Include
Schoenberg Erwartung
Bartók Bluebeard’s Castle
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Nina Stemme Soprano (Bartók)
Johannes Martin Kränzle Baritone (Bartók)
Katarina Karnéus Mezzo-Soprano (Schoenberg)
Bengt Gomér Director / Designer

3

October, 2019 Thursday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts <em>Symphonie fantastique</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Symphonie fantastique

CYO
Program To Include
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Augustin Hadelich Violin

4

October, 2019 Friday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts <em>Symphonie fantastique</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Symphonie fantastique

CYO
Program To Include
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Augustin Hadelich Violin

5

October, 2019 Saturday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts <em>Symphonie fantastique</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Symphonie fantastique

CYO
Program To Include
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Augustin Hadelich Violin

18

October, 2019 Friday

Susanna M&auml;lkki Conducts Haydn and Strauss
More

8:00 PM Concert

Susanna Mälkki Conducts Haydn and Strauss

CYO
Program To Include
Haydn Symphony No. 22, Philosopher
Unsuk Chin Sheng Concerto
R. Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Artists
Susanna Mälkki Conductor
Wu Wei Sheng

19

October, 2019 Saturday

Susanna M&auml;lkki Conducts Haydn and Strauss
More

8:00 PM Concert

Susanna Mälkki Conducts Haydn and Strauss

CYO
Program To Include
Haydn Symphony No. 22, Philosopher
Unsuk Chin Sheng Concerto
R. Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Artists
Susanna Mälkki Conductor
Wu Wei Sheng

22

October, 2019 Tuesday

Susanna M&auml;lkki Conducts Haydn and Strauss
More

7:30 PM Concert

Susanna Mälkki Conducts Haydn and Strauss

CYO
Program To Include
Haydn Symphony No. 22, Philosopher
Unsuk Chin Sheng Concerto
R. Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Artists
Susanna Mälkki Conductor
Wu Wei Sheng

24

October, 2019 Thursday

Emanuel Ax Performs Beethoven
More

7:30 PM Concert

Emanuel Ax Performs Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Jennifer Higdon blue cathedral
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1
Roussel Symphony No. 3
Ravel La Valse
Artists
Stéphane Denève Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano

25

October, 2019 Friday

Emanuel Ax Performs Beethoven
More

2:00 PM Concert

Emanuel Ax Performs Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Jennifer Higdon blue cathedral
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1
Roussel Symphony No. 3
Ravel La Valse
Artists
Stéphane Denève Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano

26

October, 2019 Saturday

Emanuel Ax Performs Beethoven
More

8:00 PM Concert

Emanuel Ax Performs Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Jennifer Higdon blue cathedral
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1
Roussel Symphony No. 3
Ravel La Valse
Artists
Stéphane Denève Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano

30

October, 2019 Wednesday

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn
More

7:30 PM Concert

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn

CYO
Program To Include
Prokofiev Symphony No. 1, Classical
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Artists
Philippe Jordan Conductor
Julia Fischer Violin

31

October, 2019 Thursday

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn
More

7:30 PM Concert

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn

CYO
Program To Include
Prokofiev Symphony No. 1, Classical
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Artists
Philippe Jordan Conductor
Julia Fischer Violin

1

November, 2019 Friday

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn
More

2:00 PM Concert

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn

CYO
Program To Include
Prokofiev Symphony No. 1, Classical
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Artists
Philippe Jordan Conductor
Julia Fischer Violin

2

November, 2019 Saturday

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn
More

8:00 PM Concert

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn

CYO
Program To Include
Prokofiev Symphony No. 1, Classical
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Artists
Philippe Jordan Conductor
Julia Fischer Violin

6

November, 2019 Wednesday

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith
More

7:30 PM Concert

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith

CYO
Program To Include
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Prelude and Fugue in E-flat major, St. Anne
Esa-Pekka Salonen Castor (New York Premiere)
Esa-Pekka Salonen Pollux
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Two Chorale Preludes
Hindemith Mathis der Maler Symphony
Artists
Esa-Pekka Salonen Conductor

8

November, 2019 Friday

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith
More

8:00 PM Concert

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith

CYO
Program To Include
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Prelude and Fugue in E-flat major, St. Anne
Esa-Pekka Salonen Castor (New York Premiere)
Esa-Pekka Salonen Pollux
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Two Chorale Preludes
Hindemith Mathis der Maler Symphony
Artists
Esa-Pekka Salonen Conductor

9

November, 2019 Saturday

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith
More

8:00 PM Concert

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith

CYO
Program To Include
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Prelude and Fugue in E-flat major, St. Anne
Esa-Pekka Salonen Castor (New York Premiere)
Esa-Pekka Salonen Pollux
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Two Chorale Preludes
Hindemith Mathis der Maler Symphony
Artists
Esa-Pekka Salonen Conductor

12

November, 2019 Tuesday

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith
More

7:30 PM Concert

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith

CYO
Program To Include
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Prelude and Fugue in E-flat major, St. Anne
Esa-Pekka Salonen Castor (New York Premiere)
Esa-Pekka Salonen Pollux
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Two Chorale Preludes
Hindemith Mathis der Maler Symphony
Artists
Esa-Pekka Salonen Conductor

14

November, 2019 Thursday

Tchaikovsky and Sibelius
More

7:30 PM Concert

Tchaikovsky and Sibelius

CYO
Program To Include
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasy
Bryce Dessner Wires (New York Premiere)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1
Artists
Santtu-Matias Rouvali Conductor
Bryce Dessner Electric guitar

15

November, 2019 Friday

Tchaikovsky and Sibelius
More

8:00 PM Concert

Tchaikovsky and Sibelius

CYO
Program To Include
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasy
Bryce Dessner Wires (New York Premiere)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1
Artists
Santtu-Matias Rouvali Conductor
Bryce Dessner Electric guitar

16

November, 2019 Saturday

Tchaikovsky and Sibelius
More

8:00 PM Concert

Tchaikovsky and Sibelius

CYO
Program To Include
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasy
Bryce Dessner Wires (New York Premiere)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1
Artists
Santtu-Matias Rouvali Conductor
Bryce Dessner Electric guitar

21

November, 2019 Thursday

Saint-Sa&euml;ns and Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k
More

7:30 PM Concert

Saint-Saëns and Dvořák

CYO
Program To Include
Borodin Symphony No. 2
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1
Dvořák Symphony No. 6
Artists
Jakub Hrůša Conductor
Alisa Weilerstein Cello

22

November, 2019 Friday

Saint-Sa&euml;ns and Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k
More

11:00 AM Concert

Saint-Saëns and Dvořák

CYO
Program To Include
Borodin Symphony No. 2
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1
Dvořák Symphony No. 6
Artists
Jakub Hrůša Conductor
Alisa Weilerstein Cello

23

November, 2019 Saturday

Saint-Sa&euml;ns and Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k
More

8:00 PM Concert

Saint-Saëns and Dvořák

CYO
Program To Include
Borodin Symphony No. 2
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1
Dvořák Symphony No. 6
Artists
Jakub Hrůša Conductor
Alisa Weilerstein Cello

27

November, 2019 Wednesday

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin
More

7:30 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Scriabin Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

29

November, 2019 Friday

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin
More

8:00 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Scriabin Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

30

November, 2019 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 5
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 5

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Wind Serenade in E-flat major, K.375b
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin
More

8:00 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Scriabin Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

3

December, 2019 Tuesday

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin
More

7:30 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Scriabin Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

5

December, 2019 Thursday

Bronfman and Beethoven
More

7:30 PM Concert

Bronfman and Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Symphony No. 2
Steve Reich Music for Ensemble and Orchestra (New York Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Los Angeles Philharmonic, London Symphony Orchestra, San Francisco Symphony, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, and Baltic Sea Philharmonic)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yefim Bronfman Piano

6

December, 2019 Friday

Bronfman and Beethoven
More

11:00 AM Concert

Bronfman and Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Symphony No. 2
Steve Reich Music for Ensemble and Orchestra (New York Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Los Angeles Philharmonic, London Symphony Orchestra, San Francisco Symphony, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, and Baltic Sea Philharmonic)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yefim Bronfman Piano

7

December, 2019 Saturday

"A Composer's Toolkit"
More

2:00 PM Concert

Young People's Concerts

CYO
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
To Be Announced Host
Bronfman and Beethoven
More

8:00 PM Concert

Bronfman and Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Symphony No. 2
Steve Reich Music for Ensemble and Orchestra (New York Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Los Angeles Philharmonic, London Symphony Orchestra, San Francisco Symphony, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, and Baltic Sea Philharmonic)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yefim Bronfman Piano

17

December, 2019 Tuesday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Harry Bicket Conductor
Louise Alder Soprano
Iestyn Davies Countertenor
Joshua Ellicott Tenor
Dashon Burton Baritone
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Harry Christophers, director
Chorus

18

December, 2019 Wednesday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Harry Bicket Conductor
Louise Alder Soprano
Iestyn Davies Countertenor
Joshua Ellicott Tenor
Dashon Burton Baritone
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Harry Christophers, director
Chorus

19

December, 2019 Thursday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Harry Bicket Conductor
Louise Alder Soprano
Iestyn Davies Countertenor
Joshua Ellicott Tenor
Dashon Burton Baritone
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Harry Christophers, director
Chorus

20

December, 2019 Friday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Harry Bicket Conductor
Louise Alder Soprano
Iestyn Davies Countertenor
Joshua Ellicott Tenor
Dashon Burton Baritone
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Harry Christophers, director
Chorus

21

December, 2019 Saturday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Harry Bicket Conductor
Louise Alder Soprano
Iestyn Davies Countertenor
Joshua Ellicott Tenor
Dashon Burton Baritone
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Harry Christophers, director
Chorus

3

January, 2020 Friday

Mozart and Haydn
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart and Haydn

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22
Respighi Trittico botticelliano
Haydn Symphony No. 96, Miracle
Artists
Jeffrey Kahane Conductor / Piano

4

January, 2020 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: Haydn's <em>Miracle</em> Symphony
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Haydn's Miracle Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Piano Quintet
Respighi Trittico botticelliano
Haydn Symphony No. 96, Miracle
Artists
Jeffrey Kahane Conductor / Piano
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Mozart and Haydn
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart and Haydn

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22
Respighi Trittico botticelliano
Haydn Symphony No. 96, Miracle
Artists
Jeffrey Kahane Conductor / Piano

7

January, 2020 Tuesday

Mozart and Haydn
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart and Haydn

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22
Respighi Trittico botticelliano
Haydn Symphony No. 96, Miracle
Artists
Jeffrey Kahane Conductor / Piano

9

January, 2020 Thursday

Grieg and Strauss's <em>An Alpine Symphony</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Grieg and Strauss's An Alpine Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Piano Concerto
R. Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Artists
Daniel Harding Conductor
Paul Lewis Piano

10

January, 2020 Friday

Grieg and Strauss's <em>An Alpine Symphony</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Grieg and Strauss's An Alpine Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Piano Concerto
R. Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Artists
Daniel Harding Conductor
Paul Lewis Piano

11

January, 2020 Saturday

Grieg and Strauss's <em>An Alpine Symphony</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Grieg and Strauss's An Alpine Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Piano Concerto
R. Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Artists
Daniel Harding Conductor
Paul Lewis Piano

15

January, 2020 Wednesday

Dudamel Conducts Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k's Symphony No. 9
More

7:30 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Dvořák's Symphony No. 9

CYO
Program To Include
Ives The Unanswered Question
Esteban Benzecry Piano Concerto, Universos infinitos (New York Premiere)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9, From the New World
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Sergio Tiempo Piano

16

January, 2020 Thursday

Dudamel Conducts Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k's Symphony No. 9
More

7:30 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Dvořák's Symphony No. 9

CYO
Program To Include
Ives The Unanswered Question
Esteban Benzecry Piano Concerto, Universos infinitos (New York Premiere)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9, From the New World
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Sergio Tiempo Piano

17

January, 2020 Friday

Dudamel Conducts Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k's Symphony No. 9
More

11:00 AM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Dvořák's Symphony No. 9

CYO
Program To Include
Ives The Unanswered Question
Esteban Benzecry Piano Concerto, Universos infinitos (New York Premiere)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9, From the New World
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Sergio Tiempo Piano

18

January, 2020 Saturday

"Orchestral Music in America"
More

2:00 PM Concert

Young People's Concerts

CYO
Artists
To Be Announced Host
Dudamel Conducts Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k's Symphony No. 9
More

8:00 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Dvořák's Symphony No. 9

CYO
Program To Include
Ives The Unanswered Question
Esteban Benzecry Piano Concerto, Universos infinitos (New York Premiere)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9, From the New World
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Sergio Tiempo Piano

21

January, 2020 Tuesday

Dudamel Conducts Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k's Symphony No. 9
More

7:30 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Dvořák's Symphony No. 9

CYO
Program To Include
Ives The Unanswered Question
Esteban Benzecry Piano Concerto, Universos infinitos (New York Premiere)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9, From the New World
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Sergio Tiempo Piano

23

January, 2020 Thursday

Dudamel Conducts Mahler and Schubert
More

7:30 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Mahler and Schubert

CYO
Program To Include
Schubert Symphony No. 4, Tragic
Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Michelle DeYoung Mezzo-Soprano
Simon O'Neill Tenor

24

January, 2020 Friday

Dudamel Conducts Mahler and Schubert
More

8:00 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Mahler and Schubert

CYO
Program To Include
Schubert Symphony No. 4, Tragic
Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Michelle DeYoung Mezzo-Soprano
Simon O'Neill Tenor

25

January, 2020 Saturday

Dudamel Conducts Mahler and Schubert
More

8:00 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Mahler and Schubert

CYO
Program To Include
Schubert Symphony No. 4, Tragic
Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Michelle DeYoung Mezzo-Soprano
Simon O'Neill Tenor

30

January, 2020 Thursday

Britten and Elgar
More

7:30 PM Concert

Britten and Elgar

CYO
Program To Include
Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Brett Dean Cello Concerto (New York Premiere)
Elgar Enigma Variations
Artists
Simone Young Conductor
Alban Gerhardt Cello

31

January, 2020 Friday

Britten and Elgar
More

11:00 AM Concert

Britten and Elgar

CYO
Program To Include
Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Brett Dean Cello Concerto (New York Premiere)
Elgar Enigma Variations
Artists
Simone Young Conductor
Alban Gerhardt Cello

1

February, 2020 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: <em>Enigma Variations</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Enigma Variations

CYO
Program To Include
Dvořák String Sextet
Elgar Enigma Variations
Artists
Simone Young Conductor
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic

5

February, 2020 Wednesday

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young

CYO
Program To Include
Nina C. Young New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Haydn Cello Concerto in C major
Mozart Mass in C minor, Great
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Carter Brey Cello
Miah Persson Soprano
Amanda Majeski Soprano
Nicholas Phan Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams Bass-Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York Chorus

6

February, 2020 Thursday

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young

CYO
Program To Include
Nina C. Young New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Haydn Cello Concerto in C major
Mozart Mass in C minor, Great
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Carter Brey Cello
Miah Persson Soprano
Amanda Majeski Soprano
Nicholas Phan Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams Bass-Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York Chorus

8

February, 2020 Saturday

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young

CYO
Program To Include
Nina C. Young New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Haydn Cello Concerto in C major
Mozart Mass in C minor, Great
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Carter Brey Cello
Miah Persson Soprano
Amanda Majeski Soprano
Nicholas Phan Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams Bass-Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York Chorus

11

February, 2020 Tuesday

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young

CYO
Program To Include
Nina C. Young New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Haydn Cello Concerto in C major
Mozart Mass in C minor, Great
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Carter Brey Cello
Miah Persson Soprano
Amanda Majeski Soprano
Nicholas Phan Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams Bass-Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York Chorus

13

February, 2020 Thursday

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania Le&oacute;n
More

7:30 PM Concert

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania León

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Violin Concerto
Tania León New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
R. Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Janine Jansen Violin

15

February, 2020 Saturday

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania Le&oacute;n
More

8:00 PM Concert

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania León

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Violin Concerto
Tania León New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
R. Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Janine Jansen Violin

18

February, 2020 Tuesday

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania Le&oacute;n
More

7:30 PM Concert

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania León

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Violin Concerto
Tania León New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
R. Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Janine Jansen Violin

20

February, 2020 Thursday

Ren&eacute;e Fleming Sings Bj&ouml;rk
More

7:30 PM Concert

Renée Fleming Sings Björk

CYO
Program To Include
Ellen Reid New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Björk / Orch. H. Ek Virus, Joga, All Is Full of Love, and Undo
Bruckner Symphony No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Renée Fleming Soprano

21

February, 2020 Friday

Ren&eacute;e Fleming Sings Bj&ouml;rk
More

8:00 PM Concert

Renée Fleming Sings Björk

CYO
Program To Include
Ellen Reid New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Björk / Orch. H. Ek Virus, Joga, All Is Full of Love, and Undo
Bruckner Symphony No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Renée Fleming Soprano

22

February, 2020 Saturday

Ren&eacute;e Fleming Sings Bj&ouml;rk
More

8:00 PM Concert

Renée Fleming Sings Björk

CYO
Program To Include
Ellen Reid New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Björk / Orch. H. Ek Virus, Joga, All Is Full of Love, and Undo
Bruckner Symphony No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Renée Fleming Soprano

27

February, 2020 Thursday

Strauss's <em>Symphonia domestica</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Strauss's Symphonia domestica

CYO
Program To Include
Jörg Widmann Babylon Suite
R. Strauss Symphonia domestica
Artists
Franz Welser-Möst Conductor

28

February, 2020 Friday

Strauss's <em>Symphonia domestica</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Strauss's Symphonia domestica

CYO
Program To Include
Jörg Widmann Babylon Suite
R. Strauss Symphonia domestica
Artists
Franz Welser-Möst Conductor

29

February, 2020 Saturday

Strauss's <em>Symphonia domestica</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Strauss's Symphonia domestica

CYO
Program To Include
Jörg Widmann Babylon Suite
R. Strauss Symphonia domestica
Artists
Franz Welser-Möst Conductor

5

March, 2020 Thursday

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin
More

7:30 PM Concert

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy Nocturnes
Ravel Shéhérazade
Scriabin Le Poème de l’extase
Artists
Louis Langrée Conductor
Isabel Leonard Mezzo-Soprano
To Be Announced Chorus

7

March, 2020 Saturday

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin
More

8:00 PM Concert

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy Nocturnes
Ravel Shéhérazade
Scriabin Le Poème de l’extase
Artists
Louis Langrée Conductor
Isabel Leonard Mezzo-Soprano
To Be Announced Chorus

10

March, 2020 Tuesday

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin
More

7:30 PM Concert

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy Nocturnes
Ravel Shéhérazade
Scriabin Le Poème de l’extase
Artists
Louis Langrée Conductor
Isabel Leonard Mezzo-Soprano
To Be Announced Chorus

12

March, 2020 Thursday

Gergiev Conducts Rachmaninoff and Stravinsky
More

7:30 PM Concert

Gergiev Conducts Rachmaninoff and Stravinsky

CYO
Program To Include
Rodion Shchedrin Concerto for Orchestra No. 1, Naughty Limericks
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3
Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version)
Artists
Valery Gergeiv Conductor
Denis Matsuev Piano

13

March, 2020 Friday

Gergiev Conducts Rachmaninoff and Stravinsky
More

8:00 PM Concert

Gergiev Conducts Rachmaninoff and Stravinsky

CYO
Program To Include
Rodion Shchedrin Concerto for Orchestra No. 1, Naughty Limericks
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3
Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version)
Artists
Valery Gergeiv Conductor
Denis Matsuev Piano

14

March, 2020 Saturday

Gergiev Conducts Rachmaninoff and Stravinsky
More

8:00 PM Concert

Gergiev Conducts Rachmaninoff and Stravinsky

CYO
Program To Include
Rodion Shchedrin Concerto for Orchestra No. 1, Naughty Limericks
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3
Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version)
Artists
Valery Gergeiv Conductor
Denis Matsuev Piano

21

March, 2020 Saturday

"Music as a Change Agent"
More

2:00 PM Concert

Young People's Concerts

CYO
Artists
To Be Announced Conductor
To Be Announced Host

26

March, 2020 Thursday

Bart&oacute;k's <em>Miraculous Mandarin</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Bartók's Miraculous Mandarin

CYO
Program To Include
Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Lalo Symphonie espagnole
Janáček Taras Bulba, Rhapsody for Orchestra
Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin Suite
Artists
Andrés Orozco-Estrada Conductor
Frank Huang Violin

27

March, 2020 Friday

Bart&oacute;k's <em>Miraculous Mandarin</em>
More

11:00 AM Concert

Bartók's Miraculous Mandarin

CYO
Program To Include
Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Lalo Symphonie espagnole
Janáček Taras Bulba, Rhapsody for Orchestra
Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin Suite
Artists
Andrés Orozco-Estrada Conductor
Frank Huang Violin

28

March, 2020 Saturday

Bart&oacute;k's <em>Miraculous Mandarin</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Bartók's Miraculous Mandarin

CYO
Program To Include
Berlioz Roman Carnival Overture
Lalo Symphonie espagnole
Janáček Taras Bulba, Rhapsody for Orchestra
Bartók The Miraculous Mandarin Suite
Artists
Andrés Orozco-Estrada Conductor
Frank Huang Violin

1

April, 2020 Wednesday

Joshua Bell Performs Beethoven
More

7:30 PM Concert

Joshua Bell Performs Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Joshua Bell Violin

2

April, 2020 Thursday

Joshua Bell Performs Beethoven
More

7:30 PM Concert

Joshua Bell Performs Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Joshua Bell Violin

4

April, 2020 Saturday

Joshua Bell Performs Beethoven
More

8:00 PM Concert

Joshua Bell Performs Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Violin Concerto
Shostakovich Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Joshua Bell Violin

15

April, 2020 Wednesday

Daniil Trifonov and Mahler
More

7:30 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov and Mahler

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25
Mahler Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

16

April, 2020 Thursday

Daniil Trifonov and Mahler
More

7:30 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov and Mahler

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25
Mahler Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

18

April, 2020 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: Mahler's <em>Songs of a Wayfarer</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Mahler's Songs of a Wayfarer

CYO
Program To Include
Bernstein Dance Suite
Arnold Brass Quintet No. 1
Joseph Horovitz Music Hall Suite
Mahler Songs of a Wayfarer
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Roderick Williams Baritone
New York Philharmonic Principal Brass Quintet
Daniil Trifonov and Mahler
More

8:00 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov and Mahler

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25
Mahler Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

21

April, 2020 Tuesday

Daniil Trifonov and Mahler
More

7:30 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov and Mahler

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 25
Mahler Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

23

April, 2020 Thursday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Mahler's <em>Resurrection</em> Symphony
More

7:30 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Mahler's Resurrection Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Mahler Symphony No. 2, Resurrection
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Sasha Cooke Mezzo-Soprano
Concert Chorale of New York Chorus

24

April, 2020 Friday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Mahler's <em>Resurrection</em> Symphony
More

8:00 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Mahler's Resurrection Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Mahler Symphony No. 2, Resurrection
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Sasha Cooke Mezzo-Soprano
Concert Chorale of New York Chorus

25

April, 2020 Saturday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Mahler's <em>Resurrection</em> Symphony
More

8:00 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Mahler's Resurrection Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Mahler Symphony No. 2, Resurrection
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Sasha Cooke Mezzo-Soprano
Concert Chorale of New York Chorus

28

May, 2020 Thursday

Adams, Prokofiev, and Olga Neuwirth
More

7:30 PM Concert

Adams, Prokofiev, and Olga Neuwirth

CYO
Program To Include
Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges Suite
Olga Neuwirth New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
John Adams City Noir
Artists
John Adams Conductor
Kate Lindsey Mezzo-Soprano
Brooklyn Youth Chorus, Dianne Berkun Menaker, director Chorus
Timothy McAllister Saxophone

30

May, 2020 Saturday

"The Woman's Voice"
More

2:00 PM Concert

Young People's Concerts

CYO
Artists
To Be Announced Host
Adams, Prokofiev, and Olga Neuwirth
More

8:00 PM Concert

Adams, Prokofiev, and Olga Neuwirth

CYO
Program To Include
Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges Suite
Olga Neuwirth New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
John Adams City Noir
Artists
John Adams Conductor
Kate Lindsey Mezzo-Soprano
Brooklyn Youth Chorus, Dianne Berkun Menaker, director Chorus
Timothy McAllister Saxophone

2

June, 2020 Tuesday

Adams, Prokofiev, and Olga Neuwirth
More

7:30 PM Concert

Adams, Prokofiev, and Olga Neuwirth

CYO
Program To Include
Prokofiev The Love for Three Oranges Suite
Olga Neuwirth New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
John Adams City Noir
Artists
John Adams Conductor
Kate Lindsey Mezzo-Soprano
Brooklyn Youth Chorus, Dianne Berkun Menaker, director Chorus
Timothy McAllister Saxophone

4

June, 2020 Thursday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Copland and Nico Muhly
More

7:30 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Copland and Nico Muhly

CYO
Program To Include
Nico Muhly Concerto for Two Pianos (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Copland Third Symphony
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque Pianos

5

June, 2020 Friday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Copland and Nico Muhly
More

2:00 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Copland and Nico Muhly

CYO
Program To Include
Nico Muhly Concerto for Two Pianos (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Copland Third Symphony
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque Pianos

6

June, 2020 Saturday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Copland and Nico Muhly
More

8:00 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Copland and Nico Muhly

CYO
Program To Include
Nico Muhly Concerto for Two Pianos (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Copland Third Symphony
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque Pianos

9

June, 2020 Tuesday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Copland and Nico Muhly
More

7:30 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Copland and Nico Muhly

CYO
Program To Include
Nico Muhly Concerto for Two Pianos (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Copland Third Symphony
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Katia and Marielle Labèque Pianos

11

June, 2020 Thursday

Yuja Wang Performs Shostakovich
More

7:30 PM Concert

Yuja Wang Performs Shostakovich

CYO
Program To Include
Sarah Kirkland Snider New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Shostakovich Concerto No. 1 for Piano, Trumpet, and Strings
John Adams Harmonium
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yuja Wang Piano
Christopher Martin Trumpet
Concert Chorale of New York Chorus

12

June, 2020 Friday

Yuja Wang Performs Shostakovich
More

8:00 PM Concert

Yuja Wang Performs Shostakovich

CYO
Program To Include
Sarah Kirkland Snider New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Shostakovich Concerto No. 1 for Piano, Trumpet, and Strings
John Adams Harmonium
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yuja Wang Piano
Christopher Martin Trumpet
Concert Chorale of New York Chorus

13

June, 2020 Saturday

Yuja Wang Performs Shostakovich
More

8:00 PM Concert

Yuja Wang Performs Shostakovich

CYO
Program To Include
Sarah Kirkland Snider New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Shostakovich Concerto No. 1 for Piano, Trumpet, and Strings
John Adams Harmonium
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yuja Wang Piano
Christopher Martin Trumpet
Concert Chorale of New York Chorus
×

Purchase 3 or more eligible concerts & save.

About Create Your Own Series:

Pick three (or more) concerts and and enjoy exclusive Subscriber Benefits including unlimited free ticket exchange. Ideal for concertgoers who want the ultimate in flexibility and the benefits of being a subscriber.

Subscriber Benefits:

  • Free, easy ticket exchange (available online or by phone)
  • Save on subscription concerts all year long
  • Priority notice on special events

How it Works:

  1. Look for the Create Your Own Series icon CYO eligible icon next to a concert and add it to your cart.
  2. Simply follow the directions in the shopping cart and enter promo code CREATE3 at check out.

Have a Promo Code?