New York Philharmonic Event Calendar

The New York Philharmonic

Update Browser

Pages don't look right?

You are using a browser that does not support the technology used on our website.

Please select a different browser or use your phone or tablet to access our site.

Download: Firefox | Chrome | Safari

If you're using Internet Explorer, please update to the latest version.

Narrow Your Choices:

Edit Your Filters:

Clear Filters
Clear Filters

Season



Month

Keyword

Event Type

Apply Filters
CYO

Become a 2018–19 subscriber when you purchase 3 or more eligible concerts and enjoy exclusive benefits, including unlimited no-fee ticket exchanges.

×

Location: (Directions)
Price Range:
Duration:

Showing 39 of 78 results:

Calendar

16

February, 2019 Saturday

Beethoven and Schumann
More

8:00 PM Concert

Beethoven and Schumann

CYO
Program To Include
Nielsen Helios Overture
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3
Schumann Symphony No. 2
Artists
Thomas Dausgaard Conductor
Stephen Hough Piano

17

February, 2019 Sunday

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall
More

3:00 PM Concert

Philharmonic Ensembles at Merkin Hall

Program To Include
J.S. Bach Trio Sonata from in C major
Debussy Piano Trio
Fauré Piano Quartet in G minor
Artists
Quan Ge Violin
David J. Grossman Bass
Benjamin Hochman Piano
Vivek Kamath Viola
Hélène Jeanney Piano
Kuan Cheng Lu Violin
Dorian Rence Viola
Robert Rinehart Viola
...

21

February, 2019 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Matthias Pintscher mar'eh (New York Premiere)
Stravinsky The Firebird (complete)
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Composer, Conductor, Speaker
Renaud Capuçon Violin
Stravinsky's <em>Firebird</em> and Ravel
More

7:30 PM Concert

Stravinsky's Firebird and Ravel

CYO
Program To Include
Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Matthias Pintscher mar'eh (New York Premiere)
Stravinsky The Firebird (complete)
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Composer, Conductor, Speaker
Renaud Capuçon Violin

22

February, 2019 Friday

Stravinsky's <em>Firebird</em> and Ravel
More

8:00 PM Concert

Stravinsky's Firebird and Ravel

CYO
Program To Include
Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Matthias Pintscher mar'eh (New York Premiere)
Stravinsky The Firebird (complete)
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Composer, Conductor, Speaker
Renaud Capuçon Violin

23

February, 2019 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: Stravinsky's <em>Firebird</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Stravinsky's Firebird

CYO
Program To Include
Ibert Trois pièces brèves
Gounod Petite symphonie, for Winds
Stravinsky The Firebird (complete)
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Composer, Conductor, Speaker
Robert Langevin Flute
Sherry Sylar Oboe
Ryan Roberts Oboe
Anthony McGill Clarinet
Pavel Vinnitsky Clarinet
Judith LeClair Bassoon
Roger Nye Bassoon
...
Stravinsky's <em>Firebird</em> and Ravel
More

8:00 PM Concert

Stravinsky's Firebird and Ravel

CYO
Program To Include
Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Matthias Pintscher mar'eh (New York Premiere)
Stravinsky The Firebird (complete)
Artists
Matthias Pintscher Composer, Conductor, Speaker
Renaud Capuçon Violin
<em>Nightcap:</em> Curated by Matthias Pintscher
More

10:30 PM Concert

Nightcap: Curated by Matthias Pintscher

Artists
Matthias Pintscher Curator
Nadia Sirota Host

24

February, 2019 Sunday

Very Young People's Concerts: "Allegro and Adagio"
More

12:30 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: "Allegro and Adagio"

Program To Include
Ponchielli/Arr. A. Roitstein Dance of the Hours, from La Gioconda
Sullivan Tit-Willow, from The Mikado
Sullivan I Am the Very Model of a Modern Major-General, from The Pirates of Penzance
Tchaikovsky/Arr. Tokke Selections from Swan Lake
Artists
Kuan Cheng Lu Violin
Na Sun Violin
Judith Nelson Viola
Nathan Vickery Cello
Nancy Allen Harp
Rebecca Young Host / Voice
Doug Fitch Director / Designer
Very Young People's Concerts: "Allegro and Adagio"
More

3:00 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: "Allegro and Adagio"

Program To Include
Ponchielli/Arr. A. Roitstein Dance of the Hours, from La Gioconda
Sullivan Tit-Willow, from The Mikado
Sullivan I Am the Very Model of a Modern Major-General, from The Pirates of Penzance
Tchaikovsky/Arr. Tokke Selections from Swan Lake
Artists
Kuan Cheng Lu Violin
Na Sun Violin
Judith Nelson Viola
Nathan Vickery Cello
Nancy Allen Harp
Rebecca Young Host / Voice
Doug Fitch Director / Designer

25

February, 2019 Monday

Very Young People's Concerts: "Allegro and Adagio"
More

10:30 AM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: "Allegro and Adagio"

Program To Include
Ponchielli/Arr. A. Roitstein Dance of the Hours, from La Gioconda
Sullivan Tit-Willow, from The Mikado
Sullivan I Am the Very Model of a Modern Major-General, from The Pirates of Penzance
Tchaikovsky/Arr. Tokke Selections from Swan Lake
Artists
Kuan Cheng Lu Violin
Na Sun Violin
Judith Nelson Viola
Nathan Vickery Cello
Nancy Allen Harp
Rebecca Young Host / Voice
Doug Fitch Director / Designer

26

February, 2019 Tuesday

<em>Insights at the Atrium:</em> "A Conversation with Herbert Blomstedt"
More

7:30 PM Talks and Insights

Insights at the Atrium: "A Conversation with Herbert Blomstedt"

Artists
Herbert Blomstedt Speaker
President and CEO Deborah Borda Moderator

28

February, 2019 Thursday

Open Rehearsal
More

9:45 AM Open Rehearsal

Open Rehearsal

Program To Include
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Grieg Piano Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Artists
Herbert Blomstedt Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Piano
Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet
More

7:30 PM Concert

Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Grieg Piano Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Artists
Herbert Blomstedt Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Piano

1

March, 2019 Friday

Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet
More

8:00 PM Concert

Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Grieg Piano Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Artists
Herbert Blomstedt Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Piano

2

March, 2019 Saturday

<em>Music Across Borders:</em> “Level Up &mdash; Beethoven, Andrew Norman, and Video Games”
More

2:00 PM Concert

Young People's Concert

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Allegro con brio, from Symphony No. 5
Very Young Composer, Kyler Simon The Great Adventure (World Premiere)
Andrew Norman Level I, from Play
Artists
Edwin Outwater Conductor
Nadia Sirota Host / Curator
Andrew Norman Speaker
Kyler Simon Speaker
Steven Mertens Animator
Habib Azar Director
Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet
More

8:00 PM Concert

Grieg's Piano Concerto Featuring Thibaudet

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Grieg Piano Concerto
Dvořák Symphony No. 8
Artists
Herbert Blomstedt Conductor
Jean-Yves Thibaudet Piano

6

March, 2019 Wednesday

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky
More

7:30 PM Concert

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky

CYO
Program To Include
Musorgsky / Orch. Rimsky-Korsakov Prelude to Khovanshchina
Zhao Lin A Happy Excursion, Concerto for Pipa and Cello (US Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Beijing Music Festival and Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Pathétique
Artists
Long Yu Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma Cello
Wu Man Pipa

7

March, 2019 Thursday

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky
More

7:30 PM Concert

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky

CYO
Program To Include
Musorgsky / Orch. Rimsky-Korsakov Prelude to Khovanshchina
Zhao Lin A Happy Excursion, Concerto for Pipa and Cello (US Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Beijing Music Festival and Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Pathétique
Artists
Long Yu Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma Cello
Wu Man Pipa

8

March, 2019 Friday

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky
More

8:00 PM Concert

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky

CYO
Program To Include
Musorgsky / Orch. Rimsky-Korsakov Prelude to Khovanshchina
Zhao Lin A Happy Excursion, Concerto for Pipa and Cello (US Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Beijing Music Festival and Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Pathétique
Artists
Long Yu Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma Cello
Wu Man Pipa

9

March, 2019 Saturday

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky
More

8:00 PM Concert

Yo-Yo Ma and Tchaikovsky

CYO
Program To Include
Musorgsky / Orch. Rimsky-Korsakov Prelude to Khovanshchina
Zhao Lin A Happy Excursion, Concerto for Pipa and Cello (US Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Beijing Music Festival and Hangzhou Philharmonic Orchestra)
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6, Pathétique
Artists
Long Yu Conductor
Yo-Yo Ma Cello
Wu Man Pipa

13

March, 2019 Wednesday

Mozart's Requiem
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart's Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart Masonic Funeral Music
Mozart Requiem (unfinished)
Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Richard Goode Piano
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Megan Mikailovna Samarin Mezzo-Soprano
Ben Bliss Tenor
Matthew Rose Bass
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
    Joe Miller, director 
Chorus

15

March, 2019 Friday

Mozart's Requiem
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart's Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart Masonic Funeral Music
Mozart Requiem (unfinished)
Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Richard Goode Piano
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Megan Mikailovna Samarin Mezzo-Soprano
Ben Bliss Tenor
Matthew Rose Bass
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
    Joe Miller, director 
Chorus

16

March, 2019 Saturday

Mozart's Requiem
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart's Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart Masonic Funeral Music
Mozart Requiem (unfinished)
Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Richard Goode Piano
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Megan Mikailovna Samarin Mezzo-Soprano
Ben Bliss Tenor
Matthew Rose Bass
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
    Joe Miller, director 
Chorus

17

March, 2019 Sunday

Goerne and Trifonov at 92Y
More

3:00 PM Concert

Goerne and Trifonov at 92Y

Program To Include
Schubert Lieder tba
Eisler Ernste Gesänge
Beethoven / Arr. A. Schmalcz "Adelaide"
Beethoven / Arr. A. Schmalcz "Die Löwenbraut"
Brahms Zwei Gesänge, Op. 91
Brahms Piano Quintet
Artists
Frank Huang Violin
Sheryl Staples Violin
Cynthia Phelps Viola
Carter Brey Cello
Timothy Cobb Bass
Matthias Goerne Baritone
Daniil Trifonov Piano

19

March, 2019 Tuesday

Mozart's Requiem
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart's Requiem

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27
Mozart Masonic Funeral Music
Mozart Requiem (unfinished)
Mozart Ave Verum Corpus
Artists
Manfred Honeck Conductor
Richard Goode Piano
Joélle Harvey Soprano
Megan Mikailovna Samarin Mezzo-Soprano
Ben Bliss Tenor
Matthew Rose Bass
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
    Joe Miller, director 
Chorus

20

March, 2019 Wednesday

<em>Insights at the Atrium:</em> "WE ARE NY PHIL: Jaap van Zweden and Deborah Borda on 2019–20"
More

7:30 PM Talks and Insights

Insights at the Atrium: "WE ARE NY PHIL: Jaap van Zweden and Deborah Borda on 2019–20"

Artists
Jaap van Zweden Speaker
Deborah Borda Speaker

21

March, 2019 Thursday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms's First Symphony
More

7:30 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms's First Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Ives Central Park in the Dark
John Adams The Wound-Dresser
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Matthias Goerne Baritone

23

March, 2019 Saturday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms's First Symphony
More

8:00 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms's First Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Ives Central Park in the Dark
John Adams The Wound-Dresser
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Matthias Goerne Baritone
<em>Nightcap:</em> Curated by John Adams
More

10:30 PM Concert

Nightcap: Curated by John Adams

Artists
John Adams Curator
Nadia Sirota Host
Timo Andres Piano
Attacca Quartet

26

March, 2019 Tuesday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms's First Symphony
More

7:30 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Brahms's First Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Ives Central Park in the Dark
John Adams The Wound-Dresser
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Matthias Goerne Baritone

27

March, 2019 Wednesday

Maurizio Pollini with the New York Philharmonic
More

7:30 PM Special Event

Maurizio Pollini with the New York Philharmonic

Program To Include
J. Wagenaar Cyrano de Bergerac Overture
Schumann Piano Concerto
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Maurizio Pollini Piano

31

March, 2019 Sunday

Very Young People's Concerts: "Forte and Piano"
More

12:30 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: "Forte and Piano"

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director
Very Young People's Concerts: "Forte and Piano"
More

3:00 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: "Forte and Piano"

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director

1

April, 2019 Monday

Very Young People's Concerts: "Forte and Piano"
More

10:30 AM Concert

Very Young People's Concerts: "Forte and Piano"

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director

4

April, 2019 Thursday

<em>Phil the Hall</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Phil the Hall

Program To Include
Beethoven Allegro con brio, from Symphony No. 5
Very Young Composer Paloma Dineli Chesky Rising (World Premiere)
Stucky Elegy from August 4, 1964
Bernstein Overture to Candide
Copland The Promise of Living, from The Tender Land
Copland Hoe Down, from Rodeo
Very Young Composer Mack Scocca Ho Ociantrose (World Premiere)
Wagner Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walküre
  ...
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Nia Franklin Host
Paloma Dineli-Chesky Vocalist (Dineli-Chesky)
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
    Joe Miller, director 
Chorus

5

April, 2019 Friday

<em>Phil the Hall</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Phil the Hall

Program To Include
Beethoven Allegro con brio, from Symphony No. 5
Very Young Composer Paloma Dineli Chesky Rising (World Premiere)
Stucky Elegy from August 4, 1964
Bernstein Overture to Candide
Copland The Promise of Living, from The Tender Land
Copland Hoe Down, from Rodeo
Very Young Composer Mack Scocca Ho Ociantrose (World Premiere)
Wagner Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walküre
  ...
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Nia Franklin Host
Paloma Dineli-Chesky Vocalist (Dineli-Chesky)
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
    Joe Miller, director 
Chorus

6

April, 2019 Saturday

<em>Phil the Hall</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Phil the Hall

Program To Include
Beethoven Allegro con brio, from Symphony No. 5
Very Young Composer Paloma Dineli Chesky Rising (World Premiere)
Stucky Elegy from August 4, 1964
Bernstein Overture to Candide
Copland The Promise of Living, from The Tender Land
Copland Hoe Down, from Rodeo
Very Young Composer Mack Scocca Ho Ociantrose (World Premiere)
Wagner Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walküre
  ...
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Nia Franklin Host
Paloma Dineli-Chesky Vocalist (Dineli-Chesky)
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
    Joe Miller, director 
Chorus
<em>Phil the Hall</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Phil the Hall

Program To Include
Beethoven Allegro con brio, from Symphony No. 5
Very Young Composer Paloma Dineli Chesky Rising (World Premiere)
Stucky Elegy from August 4, 1964
Bernstein Overture to Candide
Copland The Promise of Living, from The Tender Land
Copland Hoe Down, from Rodeo
Very Young Composer Mack Scocca Ho Ociantrose (World Premiere)
Wagner Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walküre
  ...
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Nia Franklin Host
Paloma Dineli-Chesky Vocalist (Dineli-Chesky)
Westminster Symphonic Choir,
    Joe Miller, director 
Chorus
×

Purchase 3 or more eligible concerts & save.

About Create Your Own Series:

Pick three (or more) concerts and and enjoy exclusive Subscriber Benefits including unlimited free ticket exchange. Ideal for concertgoers who want the ultimate in flexibility and the benefits of being a subscriber.

Subscriber Benefits:

  • Free, easy ticket exchange (available online or by phone)
  • Save on subscription concerts all year long
  • Priority notice on special events

How it Works:

  1. Look for the Create Your Own Series icon CYO eligible icon next to a concert and add it to your cart.
  2. Simply follow the directions in the shopping cart and enter promo code CREATE3 at check out.

Have a Promo Code?

Go to top