New York Philharmonic Event Calendar

The New York Philharmonic

Update Browser

Pages don't look right?

You are using a browser that does not support the technology used on our website.

Please select a different browser or use your phone or tablet to access our site.

Download: Firefox | Chrome | Safari

If you're using Internet Explorer, please update to the latest version.

Narrow Your Choices:

Edit Your Filters:

Clear Filters
Clear Filters

Season



Month

Keyword

Event Type

Apply Filters
CYO

Become a 2019–20 subscriber when you purchase 4 or more eligible concerts and enjoy exclusive benefits, including unlimited no-fee ticket exchanges.

×

Location: (Directions)
Price Range:
Duration:

Showing 162 of 162 results:

Calendar

16

June, 2019 Sunday

Free Indoor Concert in Staten Island
More

4:00 PM Free Event

Free Indoor Concert in Staten Island

Program To Include
Dukas / Arr. E. Hirschman Fanfare from La Péri
Byrd / Arr. E. Howarth The Earl of Oxford’s March
Scheidt / Arr. M. Allen Galliard Battaglia
New York Philharmonic Very Young Composer Danielle Gardner One Is Not Born, but Rather Becomes (World Premiere)
New York Philharmonic Very Young Composer Tristan Hu The Flying Piranha (World Premiere)
Soler / Arr. Allen The Emperor’s Fanfare (Minué from Concierto VI de dos organos obligados)
Debussy / Arr. M. Allen La Fille au cheveux de lin (The Girl with the Flaxen Hair)
Bizet / Arr. M. Allen Selections from Carmen
  ...
Artists
Philip Smith Conductor / Host / Trumpet
Christopher Martin Trumpet
Ethan Bensdorf Trumpet
Thomas Smith Trumpet
Kenneth DeCarlo Trumpet
R. Allen Spanjer Horn
Chad Yarbrough Horn
David Finlayson Trombone
...

27

June, 2019 Thursday

Van Zweden Conducts Beethoven's <em>Eroica</em> in Guangzhou
More

7:30 PM Concert

Van Zweden Conducts Beethoven's Eroica in Guangzhou

Program To Include
Shostakovich / Orch. Barshai Chamber Symphony
Beethoven Symphony No. 3, Eroica
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

28

June, 2019 Friday

Van Zweden Conducts Mozart and Brahms in Guangzhou
More

7:30 PM Concert

Van Zweden Conducts Mozart and Brahms in Guangzhou

Program To Include
Mozart Symphony No. 41, Jupiter
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

30

June, 2019 Sunday

Van Zweden Conducts Mozart and Brahms in Nanjing
More

7:30 PM Concert

Van Zweden Conducts Mozart and Brahms in Nanjing

Program To Include
Mozart Symphony No. 41, Jupiter
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

2

July, 2019 Tuesday

Van Zweden Conducts Mozart and Brahms in Shanghai
More

7:30 PM Concert

Van Zweden Conducts Mozart and Brahms in Shanghai

Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Seong-Jin Cho Piano

3

July, 2019 Wednesday

Van Zweden Conducts Beethoven’s <em>Eroica</em> in Shanghai
More

7:30 PM Concert

Van Zweden Conducts Beethoven's Eroica in Shanghai

Program To Include
Shostakovich / Orch. Barshai Chamber Symphony
Beethoven Symphony No. 3, Eroica
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

17

July, 2019 Wednesday

Bravo! Vail: Van Zweden Conducts Shostakovich and Beethoven
More

6:00 PM Concert

Bravo! Vail: Van Zweden Conducts Shostakovich and Beethoven

Program To Include
Shostakovich / Orch. Barshai Chamber Symphony
Beethoven Symphony No. 3, Eroica
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor

18

July, 2019 Thursday

Bravo! Vail: <em>Legendary Movie Music</em>
More

6:00 PM Concert

Bravo! Vail: Legendary Movie Music

Program To Include
Wagner “Ride of the Valkyries” from Die Walküre
Korngold / Arr. John Mauceri “Fanfare” and “Love Scene” from The Adventures of Robin Hood
Herrmann Suite from Vertigo
Gershwin An American in Paris
Jarre Overture to Lawrence of Arabia
Elgar “Nimrod” from Variations on an Original Theme, “Enigma,” Op. 36
Franz Waxman Sunset Boulevard Suite
John Williams “Superman March” from Superman
  ...
Artists
Alexander Joel Conductor

19

July, 2019 Friday

Bravo! Vail: Hadelich Plays Britten
More

6:00 PM Concert

Bravo! Vail: Hadelich Plays Britten

Program To Include
Britten Violin Concerto
Rachmaninoff Symphony No. 2
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Augustin Hadelich Violin

20

July, 2019 Saturday

Bravo! Vail: Beethoven's Piano Concerto No. 2 Featuring Conrad Tao
More

6:00 PM Concert

Bravo! Vail: Beethoven's Piano Concerto No. 2 Featuring Conrad Tao

Program To Include
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2
Brahms Symphony No. 1
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Conrad Tao Piano

23

July, 2019 Tuesday

Bravo! Vail: An Evening of Cole Porter
More

6:00 PM Concert

Bravo! Vail: An Evening of Cole Porter

Artists
Bramwell Tovey Conductor / Piano / Host
Nicole Cabell Soprano
Jennifer Johnson Cano Mezzo-Soprano
Ben Bliss Tenor
Rod Gilfry Baritone

24

July, 2019 Wednesday

Bravo! Vail: Tovey Conducts Rachmaninoff and Tchaikovsky
More

6:00 PM Concert

Bravo! Vail: Tovey Conducts Rachmaninoff and Tchaikovsky

Program To Include
Mendelssohn Wedding March, from Incidental Music to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 3
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4
Artists
Bramwell Tovey Conductor
Yefim Bronfman Piano
Doe Browning Guest Conductor

11

September, 2019 Wednesday

<em>Close Encounters of the Third Kind</em> in Concert
More

7:30 PM Concert

Close Encounters of the Third Kind in Concert

Program To Include
John Williams Close Encounters of the Third Kind (New York Premiere–score performed live to complete film)
Artists
Richard Kaufman Conductor

12

September, 2019 Thursday

<em>Close Encounters of the Third Kind</em> in Concert
More

7:30 PM Concert

Close Encounters of the Third Kind in Concert

Program To Include
John Williams Close Encounters of the Third Kind (New York Premiere–score performed live to complete film)
Artists
Richard Kaufman Conductor

13

September, 2019 Friday

<em>Psycho</em> in Concert
More

8:00 PM Special Event

Psycho in Concert

Program To Include
Herrmann Psycho (New York Premiere–score performed live to complete film)
Artists
Richard Kaufman Conductor

14

September, 2019 Saturday

<em>Psycho</em> in Concert
More

8:00 PM Special Event

Psycho in Concert

Program To Include
Herrmann Psycho (New York Premiere–score performed live to complete film)
Artists
Richard Kaufman Conductor

18

September, 2019 Wednesday

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber
More

7:30 PM Concert

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber

CYO
Program To Include
Philip Glass New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Prokofiev Selections from Romeo and Juliet
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Kelli O’Hara Soprano

19

September, 2019 Thursday

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber
More

7:30 PM Concert

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber

CYO
Program To Include
Philip Glass New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Prokofiev Selections from Romeo and Juliet
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Kelli O’Hara Soprano

20

September, 2019 Friday

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber
More

8:00 PM Concert

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber

CYO
Program To Include
Philip Glass New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Prokofiev Selections from Romeo and Juliet
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Kelli O’Hara Soprano

21

September, 2019 Saturday

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber
More

8:00 PM Concert

Kelli O'Hara Sings Barber

CYO
Program To Include
Philip Glass New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Prokofiev Selections from Romeo and Juliet
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Kelli O’Hara Soprano

26

September, 2019 Thursday

<em>Bluebeard's Castle</em> and <em>Erwartung</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Bluebeard's Castle and Erwartung

CYO
Program To Include
Schoenberg Erwartung
Bartók Bluebeard’s Castle
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Nina Stemme Soprano (Bartók)
Johannes Martin Kränzle Baritone (Bartók)
Katarina Karnéus Mezzo-Soprano (Schoenberg)
Bengt Gomér Director / Designer

27

September, 2019 Friday

<em>Bluebeard's Castle</em> and <em>Erwartung</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Bluebeard's Castle and Erwartung

CYO
Program To Include
Schoenberg Erwartung
Bartók Bluebeard’s Castle
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Nina Stemme Soprano (Bartók)
Johannes Martin Kränzle Baritone (Bartók)
Katarina Karnéus Mezzo-Soprano (Schoenberg)
Bengt Gomér Director / Designer

28

September, 2019 Saturday

<em>Bluebeard's Castle</em> and <em>Erwartung</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Bluebeard's Castle and Erwartung

CYO
Program To Include
Schoenberg Erwartung
Bartók Bluebeard’s Castle
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Nina Stemme Soprano (Bartók)
Johannes Martin Kränzle Baritone (Bartók)
Katarina Karnéus Mezzo-Soprano (Schoenberg)
Bengt Gomér Director / Designer

1

October, 2019 Tuesday

<em>Sound ON:</em> Telling Tales
More

7:30 PM

Sound ON: Telling Tales

Artists
Nadia Sirota Host / Curator
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic

3

October, 2019 Thursday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts <em>Symphonie fantastique</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Symphonie fantastique

CYO
Program To Include
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Augustin Hadelich Violin

4

October, 2019 Friday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts <em>Symphonie fantastique</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Symphonie fantastique

CYO
Program To Include
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Augustin Hadelich Violin

5

October, 2019 Saturday

Jaap van Zweden Conducts <em>Symphonie fantastique</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Jaap van Zweden Conducts Symphonie fantastique

CYO
Program To Include
Sibelius Violin Concerto
Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Augustin Hadelich Violin
<em>Nightcap:</em> Curated by Laurie Anderson
More

10:30 PM Concert

Nightcap: Curated by Laurie Anderson

Artists
Nadia Sirota Host
Laurie Anderson Curator

7

October, 2019 Monday

Fall Gala with Lang Lang
More

7:30 PM Concert

Fall Gala with Lang Lang

Program To Include
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 2
Beethoven Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Lang Lang Piano

18

October, 2019 Friday

Susanna M&auml;lkki Conducts Haydn and Strauss
More

8:00 PM Concert

Susanna Mälkki Conducts Haydn and Strauss

CYO
Program To Include
Haydn Symphony No. 22, Philosopher
Unsuk Chin Sheng Concerto
R. Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Artists
Susanna Mälkki Conductor
Wu Wei Sheng

19

October, 2019 Saturday

Susanna M&auml;lkki Conducts Haydn and Strauss
More

8:00 PM Concert

Susanna Mälkki Conducts Haydn and Strauss

CYO
Program To Include
Haydn Symphony No. 22, Philosopher
Unsuk Chin Sheng Concerto
R. Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Artists
Susanna Mälkki Conductor
Wu Wei Sheng

22

October, 2019 Tuesday

Susanna M&auml;lkki Conducts Haydn and Strauss
More

7:30 PM Concert

Susanna Mälkki Conducts Haydn and Strauss

CYO
Program To Include
Haydn Symphony No. 22, Philosopher
Unsuk Chin Sheng Concerto
R. Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Artists
Susanna Mälkki Conductor
Wu Wei Sheng

24

October, 2019 Thursday

Emanuel Ax Performs Beethoven
More

7:30 PM Concert

Emanuel Ax Performs Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Jennifer Higdon blue cathedral
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1
Roussel Symphony No. 3
Ravel La Valse
Artists
Stéphane Denève Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano

25

October, 2019 Friday

Emanuel Ax Performs Beethoven
More

2:00 PM Concert

Emanuel Ax Performs Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Jennifer Higdon blue cathedral
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1
Roussel Symphony No. 3
Ravel La Valse
Artists
Stéphane Denève Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano

26

October, 2019 Saturday

Emanuel Ax Performs Beethoven
More

8:00 PM Concert

Emanuel Ax Performs Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Jennifer Higdon blue cathedral
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 1
Roussel Symphony No. 3
Ravel La Valse
Artists
Stéphane Denève Conductor
Emanuel Ax Piano

30

October, 2019 Wednesday

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn
More

7:30 PM Concert

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn

CYO
Program To Include
Prokofiev Symphony No. 1, Classical
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Artists
Philippe Jordan Conductor
Julia Fischer Violin

31

October, 2019 Thursday

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn
More

7:30 PM Concert

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn

CYO
Program To Include
Prokofiev Symphony No. 1, Classical
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Artists
Philippe Jordan Conductor
Julia Fischer Violin

1

November, 2019 Friday

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn
More

2:00 PM Concert

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn

CYO
Program To Include
Prokofiev Symphony No. 1, Classical
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Artists
Philippe Jordan Conductor
Julia Fischer Violin

2

November, 2019 Saturday

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn
More

8:00 PM Concert

Beethoven's Symphony No. 7 and Mendelssohn

CYO
Program To Include
Prokofiev Symphony No. 1, Classical
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Beethoven Symphony No. 7
Artists
Philippe Jordan Conductor
Julia Fischer Violin

6

November, 2019 Wednesday

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith
More

7:30 PM Concert

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith

CYO
Program To Include
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Prelude and Fugue in E-flat major, St. Anne
Esa-Pekka Salonen Castor (New York Premiere)
Esa-Pekka Salonen Pollux
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Two Chorale Preludes
Hindemith Mathis der Maler Symphony
Artists
Esa-Pekka Salonen Conductor

8

November, 2019 Friday

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith
More

8:00 PM Concert

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith

CYO
Program To Include
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Prelude and Fugue in E-flat major, St. Anne
Esa-Pekka Salonen Castor (New York Premiere)
Esa-Pekka Salonen Pollux
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Two Chorale Preludes
Hindemith Mathis der Maler Symphony
Artists
Esa-Pekka Salonen Conductor

9

November, 2019 Saturday

"Orchestral Music in America"
More

2:00 PM Concert

Young People's Concerts

CYO
Artists
Francesco Lecce-Chong Conductor
To Be Announced Host
Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith
More

8:00 PM Concert

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith

CYO
Program To Include
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Prelude and Fugue in E-flat major, St. Anne
Esa-Pekka Salonen Castor (New York Premiere)
Esa-Pekka Salonen Pollux
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Two Chorale Preludes
Hindemith Mathis der Maler Symphony
Artists
Esa-Pekka Salonen Conductor

12

November, 2019 Tuesday

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith
More

7:30 PM Concert

Salonen, Bach, and Hindemith

CYO
Program To Include
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Prelude and Fugue in E-flat major, St. Anne
Esa-Pekka Salonen Castor (New York Premiere)
Esa-Pekka Salonen Pollux
J.S. Bach / Orch. Schoenberg Two Chorale Preludes
Hindemith Mathis der Maler Symphony
Artists
Esa-Pekka Salonen Conductor

14

November, 2019 Thursday

Tchaikovsky and Sibelius
More

7:30 PM Concert

Tchaikovsky and Sibelius

CYO
Program To Include
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasy
Bryce Dessner Wires (New York Premiere)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1
Artists
Santtu-Matias Rouvali Conductor
Bryce Dessner Electric guitar

15

November, 2019 Friday

Tchaikovsky and Sibelius
More

8:00 PM Concert

Tchaikovsky and Sibelius

CYO
Program To Include
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasy
Bryce Dessner Wires (New York Premiere)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1
Artists
Santtu-Matias Rouvali Conductor
Bryce Dessner Electric guitar

16

November, 2019 Saturday

Tchaikovsky and Sibelius
More

8:00 PM Concert

Tchaikovsky and Sibelius

CYO
Program To Include
Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet, Overture-Fantasy
Bryce Dessner Wires (New York Premiere)
Sibelius Symphony No. 1
Artists
Santtu-Matias Rouvali Conductor
Bryce Dessner Electric guitar
<em>Nightcap:</em> Curated by Bryce Dessner
More

10:30 PM Concert

Nightcap: Curated by Bryce Dessner

Artists
Bryce Dessner Curator
Nadia Sirota Host

21

November, 2019 Thursday

Saint-Sa&euml;ns and Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k
More

7:30 PM Concert

Saint-Saëns and Dvořák

CYO
Program To Include
Borodin Symphony No. 2
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1
Dvořák Symphony No. 6
Artists
Jakub Hrůša Conductor
Alisa Weilerstein Cello

22

November, 2019 Friday

Saint-Sa&euml;ns and Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k
More

11:00 AM Concert

Saint-Saëns and Dvořák

CYO
Program To Include
Borodin Symphony No. 2
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1
Dvořák Symphony No. 6
Artists
Jakub Hrůša Conductor
Alisa Weilerstein Cello

23

November, 2019 Saturday

Saint-Sa&euml;ns and Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k
More

8:00 PM Concert

Saint-Saëns and Dvořák

CYO
Program To Include
Borodin Symphony No. 2
Saint-Saëns Cello Concerto No. 1
Dvořák Symphony No. 6
Artists
Jakub Hrůša Conductor
Alisa Weilerstein Cello

27

November, 2019 Wednesday

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin
More

7:30 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Scriabin Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

29

November, 2019 Friday

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin
More

8:00 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Scriabin Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

30

November, 2019 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 5
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Tchaikovsky's Symphony No. 5

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Wind Serenade in E-flat major, K.375b
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin
More

8:00 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Scriabin Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

1

December, 2019 Sunday

Daniil Trifonov at 92Y
More

3:00 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov at 92Y

Program To Include
Mozart String Quartet in G major, K. 387
Ravel String Quartet
Daniil Trifonov Piano Quintet (New York Premiere)
Artists
New York Philharmonic String Quartet
Daniil Trifonov Piano

3

December, 2019 Tuesday

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin
More

7:30 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov Performs Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Scriabin Piano Concerto
Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 5
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Daniil Trifonov Piano

5

December, 2019 Thursday

Bronfman and Beethoven
More

7:30 PM Concert

Bronfman and Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Symphony No. 2
Steve Reich Music for Ensemble and Orchestra (New York Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Los Angeles Philharmonic, London Symphony Orchestra, San Francisco Symphony, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, and Baltic Sea Philharmonic)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yefim Bronfman Piano

6

December, 2019 Friday

Bronfman and Beethoven
More

11:00 AM Concert

Bronfman and Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Symphony No. 2
Steve Reich Music for Ensemble and Orchestra (New York Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Los Angeles Philharmonic, London Symphony Orchestra, San Francisco Symphony, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, and Baltic Sea Philharmonic)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yefim Bronfman Piano

7

December, 2019 Saturday

"A Composer's Toolkit"
More

2:00 PM Concert

Young People's Concerts

CYO
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
To Be Announced Host
Bronfman and Beethoven
More

8:00 PM Concert

Bronfman and Beethoven

CYO
Program To Include
Beethoven Symphony No. 2
Steve Reich Music for Ensemble and Orchestra (New York Premiere–New York Philharmonic Co-Commission with the Los Angeles Philharmonic, London Symphony Orchestra, San Francisco Symphony, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, and Baltic Sea Philharmonic)
Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Yefim Bronfman Piano
<em>Nightcap:</em> Curated by Steve Reich
More

10:30 PM Concert

Nightcap: Curated by Steve Reich

Artists
Steve Reich Curator
Nadia Sirota Host

11

December, 2019 Wednesday

<em>Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone</em>&trade; in Concert
More

7:30 PM Concert

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone™ in Concert

Program To Include
John Williams Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (score performed live to complete film)
Artists
Justin Freer Conductor

12

December, 2019 Thursday

<em>Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone</em>&trade; in Concert
More

7:30 PM Concert

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone™ in Concert

Program To Include
John Williams Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (score performed live to complete film)
Artists
Justin Freer Conductor

13

December, 2019 Friday

<em>Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone</em>&trade; in Concert
More

7:30 PM Concert

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone™ in Concert

Program To Include
John Williams Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (score performed live to complete film)
Artists
Justin Freer Conductor

14

December, 2019 Saturday

<em>Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone</em>&trade; in Concert
More

2:00 PM Concert

Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone™ in Concert

Program To Include
John Williams Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone (score performed live to complete film)
Artists
Justin Freer Conductor

15

December, 2019 Sunday

Holiday Brass
More

3:00 PM Concert

Holiday Brass

Artists
New York Philharmonic Brass and Percussion
Philip Smith Conductor / Host / Trumpet

17

December, 2019 Tuesday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Harry Bicket Conductor
Louise Alder Soprano
Iestyn Davies Countertenor
Joshua Ellicott Tenor
Dashon Burton Baritone
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Harry Christophers, director
Chorus

18

December, 2019 Wednesday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Harry Bicket Conductor
Louise Alder Soprano
Iestyn Davies Countertenor
Joshua Ellicott Tenor
Dashon Burton Baritone
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Harry Christophers, director
Chorus

19

December, 2019 Thursday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Harry Bicket Conductor
Louise Alder Soprano
Iestyn Davies Countertenor
Joshua Ellicott Tenor
Dashon Burton Baritone
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Harry Christophers, director
Chorus

20

December, 2019 Friday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Harry Bicket Conductor
Louise Alder Soprano
Iestyn Davies Countertenor
Joshua Ellicott Tenor
Dashon Burton Baritone
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Harry Christophers, director
Chorus

21

December, 2019 Saturday

Handel's <em>Messiah</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Handel's Messiah

CYO
Program To Include
Handel Messiah
Artists
Harry Bicket Conductor
Louise Alder Soprano
Iestyn Davies Countertenor
Joshua Ellicott Tenor
Dashon Burton Baritone
Handel and Haydn Society Chorus
Harry Christophers, director
Chorus

31

December, 2019 Tuesday

3

January, 2020 Friday

Mozart and Haydn
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart and Haydn

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22
Respighi Trittico botticelliano
Haydn Symphony No. 96, Miracle
Artists
Jeffrey Kahane Conductor / Piano

4

January, 2020 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: Haydn's <em>Miracle</em> Symphony
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Haydn's Miracle Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Piano Quintet
Respighi Trittico botticelliano
Haydn Symphony No. 96, Miracle
Artists
Jeffrey Kahane Conductor / Piano
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Mozart and Haydn
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart and Haydn

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22
Respighi Trittico botticelliano
Haydn Symphony No. 96, Miracle
Artists
Jeffrey Kahane Conductor / Piano

7

January, 2020 Tuesday

Mozart and Haydn
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart and Haydn

CYO
Program To Include
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 22
Respighi Trittico botticelliano
Haydn Symphony No. 96, Miracle
Artists
Jeffrey Kahane Conductor / Piano

9

January, 2020 Thursday

Grieg and Strauss's <em>An Alpine Symphony</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Grieg and Strauss's An Alpine Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Piano Concerto
R. Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Artists
Daniel Harding Conductor
Paul Lewis Piano

10

January, 2020 Friday

Grieg and Strauss's <em>An Alpine Symphony</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Grieg and Strauss's An Alpine Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Piano Concerto
R. Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Artists
Daniel Harding Conductor
Paul Lewis Piano

11

January, 2020 Saturday

Grieg and Strauss's <em>An Alpine Symphony</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Grieg and Strauss's An Alpine Symphony

CYO
Program To Include
Grieg Piano Concerto
R. Strauss An Alpine Symphony
Artists
Daniel Harding Conductor
Paul Lewis Piano

15

January, 2020 Wednesday

Dudamel Conducts Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k's Symphony No. 9
More

7:30 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Dvořák's Symphony No. 9

CYO
Program To Include
Ives The Unanswered Question
Esteban Benzecry Piano Concerto, Universos infinitos (New York Premiere)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9, From the New World
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Sergio Tiempo Piano

16

January, 2020 Thursday

Dudamel Conducts Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k's Symphony No. 9
More

7:30 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Dvořák's Symphony No. 9

CYO
Program To Include
Ives The Unanswered Question
Esteban Benzecry Piano Concerto, Universos infinitos (New York Premiere)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9, From the New World
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Sergio Tiempo Piano

17

January, 2020 Friday

Dudamel Conducts Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k's Symphony No. 9
More

11:00 AM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Dvořák's Symphony No. 9

CYO
Program To Include
Ives The Unanswered Question
Esteban Benzecry Piano Concerto, Universos infinitos (New York Premiere)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9, From the New World
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Sergio Tiempo Piano

18

January, 2020 Saturday

Dudamel Conducts Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k's Symphony No. 9
More

8:00 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Dvořák's Symphony No. 9

CYO
Program To Include
Ives The Unanswered Question
Esteban Benzecry Piano Concerto, Universos infinitos (New York Premiere)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9, From the New World
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Sergio Tiempo Piano

21

January, 2020 Tuesday

Dudamel Conducts Dvo&rcaron;&aacute;k's Symphony No. 9
More

7:30 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Dvořák's Symphony No. 9

CYO
Program To Include
Ives The Unanswered Question
Esteban Benzecry Piano Concerto, Universos infinitos (New York Premiere)
Dvořák Symphony No. 9, From the New World
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Sergio Tiempo Piano

23

January, 2020 Thursday

Dudamel Conducts Mahler and Schubert
More

7:30 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Mahler and Schubert

CYO
Program To Include
Schubert Symphony No. 4, Tragic
Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Michelle DeYoung Mezzo-Soprano
Simon O'Neill Tenor

24

January, 2020 Friday

Dudamel Conducts Mahler and Schubert
More

8:00 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Mahler and Schubert

CYO
Program To Include
Schubert Symphony No. 4, Tragic
Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Michelle DeYoung Mezzo-Soprano
Simon O'Neill Tenor

25

January, 2020 Saturday

Dudamel Conducts Mahler and Schubert
More

8:00 PM Concert

Dudamel Conducts Mahler and Schubert

CYO
Program To Include
Schubert Symphony No. 4, Tragic
Mahler Das Lied von der Erde
Artists
Gustavo Dudamel Conductor
Michelle DeYoung Mezzo-Soprano
Simon O'Neill Tenor

28

January, 2020 Tuesday

Lunar New Year
More

7:30 PM Concert

Lunar New Year

Artists
Long Yu Conductor

30

January, 2020 Thursday

Britten and Elgar
More

7:30 PM Concert

Britten and Elgar

CYO
Program To Include
Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Brett Dean Cello Concerto (New York Premiere)
Elgar Enigma Variations
Artists
Simone Young Conductor
Alban Gerhardt Cello

31

January, 2020 Friday

Britten and Elgar
More

11:00 AM Concert

Britten and Elgar

CYO
Program To Include
Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Brett Dean Cello Concerto (New York Premiere)
Elgar Enigma Variations
Artists
Simone Young Conductor
Alban Gerhardt Cello

1

February, 2020 Saturday

Saturday Matinee: <em>Enigma Variations</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Saturday Matinee: Enigma Variations

CYO
Program To Include
Dvořák String Sextet
Elgar Enigma Variations
Artists
Simone Young Conductor
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic

2

February, 2020 Sunday

Very Young People's Concert: <em>Philharmonic Families:</em> "Strings"
More

12:30 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concert

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director / Designer
Very Young People's Concert: <em>Philharmonic Families:</em> "Strings"
More

3:00 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concert

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director / Designer

5

February, 2020 Wednesday

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young

CYO
Program To Include
Nina C. Young New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Haydn Cello Concerto in C major
Mozart Mass in C minor, Great
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Carter Brey Cello
Miah Persson Soprano
Amanda Majeski Soprano
Nicholas Phan Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams Bass-Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York Chorus

6

February, 2020 Thursday

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young

CYO
Program To Include
Nina C. Young New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Haydn Cello Concerto in C major
Mozart Mass in C minor, Great
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Carter Brey Cello
Miah Persson Soprano
Amanda Majeski Soprano
Nicholas Phan Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams Bass-Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York Chorus

8

February, 2020 Saturday

Very Young People's Concert: <em>Philharmonic Families:</em> "Strings" – Queens
More

12:30 PM Concert

Very Young People's Concert

Program To Include
  To Be Announced
Artists
Rebecca Young Host
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic
Doug Fitch Director / Designer
Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young
More

8:00 PM Concert

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young

CYO
Program To Include
Nina C. Young New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Haydn Cello Concerto in C major
Mozart Mass in C minor, Great
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Carter Brey Cello
Miah Persson Soprano
Amanda Majeski Soprano
Nicholas Phan Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams Bass-Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York Chorus

10

February, 2020 Monday

<em>Sound ON:</em> Leading Voices
More

7:30 PM Concert

Sound ON: Leading Voices

Program To Include
Joan La Barbara New work (World Premiere / New York Philharmonic Commission)
Nicole Lizée New work (World Premiere / New York Philharmonic Commission)
Paola Prestini New work (World Premiere / New York Philharmonic Commission)
Artists
Nadia Sirota Host / Curator
Musicians from the New York Philharmonic

11

February, 2020 Tuesday

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young
More

7:30 PM Concert

Mozart, Haydn, and Nina C. Young

CYO
Program To Include
Nina C. Young New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Haydn Cello Concerto in C major
Mozart Mass in C minor, Great
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Carter Brey Cello
Miah Persson Soprano
Amanda Majeski Soprano
Nicholas Phan Tenor
Andrew Foster-Williams Bass-Baritone
Concert Chorale of New York Chorus

13

February, 2020 Thursday

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania Le&oacute;n
More

7:30 PM Concert

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania León

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Violin Concerto
Tania León New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
R. Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Janine Jansen Violin

15

February, 2020 Saturday

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania Le&oacute;n
More

8:00 PM Concert

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania León

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Violin Concerto
Tania León New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
R. Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Janine Jansen Violin
<em>Nightcap:</em> Curated by Tania Le&oacute;n
More

10:30 PM Concert

Nightcap: Curated by Tania León

Artists
Tania León Curator
Nadia Sirota Host

18

February, 2020 Tuesday

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania Le&oacute;n
More

7:30 PM Concert

Brahms, Strauss, and Tania León

CYO
Program To Include
Brahms Violin Concerto
Tania León New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
R. Strauss Der Rosenkavalier Suite
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Janine Jansen Violin

20

February, 2020 Thursday

Ren&eacute;e Fleming Sings Bj&ouml;rk
More

7:30 PM Concert

Renée Fleming Sings Björk

CYO
Program To Include
Ellen Reid New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Björk / Orch. H. Ek Virus, Joga, All Is Full of Love, and Undo
Bruckner Symphony No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Renée Fleming Soprano

21

February, 2020 Friday

Ren&eacute;e Fleming Sings Bj&ouml;rk
More

8:00 PM Concert

Renée Fleming Sings Björk

CYO
Program To Include
Ellen Reid New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Björk / Orch. H. Ek Virus, Joga, All Is Full of Love, and Undo
Bruckner Symphony No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Renée Fleming Soprano

22

February, 2020 Saturday

Ren&eacute;e Fleming Sings Bj&ouml;rk
More

8:00 PM Concert

Renée Fleming Sings Björk

CYO
Program To Include
Ellen Reid New work (World Premiere–New York Philharmonic Commission)
Björk / Orch. H. Ek Virus, Joga, All Is Full of Love, and Undo
Bruckner Symphony No. 4
Artists
Jaap van Zweden Conductor
Renée Fleming Soprano

27

February, 2020 Thursday

Strauss's <em>Symphonia domestica</em>
More

7:30 PM Concert

Strauss's Symphonia domestica

CYO
Program To Include
Jörg Widmann Babylon Suite
R. Strauss Symphonia domestica
Artists
Franz Welser-Möst Conductor

28

February, 2020 Friday

Strauss's <em>Symphonia domestica</em>
More

2:00 PM Concert

Strauss's Symphonia domestica

CYO
Program To Include
Jörg Widmann Babylon Suite
R. Strauss Symphonia domestica
Artists
Franz Welser-Möst Conductor

29

February, 2020 Saturday

Strauss's <em>Symphonia domestica</em>
More

8:00 PM Concert

Strauss's Symphonia domestica

CYO
Program To Include
Jörg Widmann Babylon Suite
R. Strauss Symphonia domestica
Artists
Franz Welser-Möst Conductor

3

March, 2020 Tuesday

Daniil Trifonov in Recital
More

7:30 PM Concert

Daniil Trifonov in Recital

Program To Include
Bach / Arr. Brahms Chaconne in D minor for the Left Hand, from Partita in D minor for Unaccompanied Violin
Bach / Arr. Rachmaninoff Prelude, Gavotte, and Gigue, from Partita in E major for Unaccompanied Violin
Bach / Arr. Liszt Fantasie and Fugue in G minor, Great
J.S. Bach The Art of Fugue
Artists
Daniil Trifonov Piano

5

March, 2020 Thursday

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin
More

7:30 PM Concert

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy Nocturnes
Ravel Shéhérazade
Scriabin Le Poème de l’extase
Artists
Louis Langrée Conductor
Isabel Leonard Mezzo-Soprano
To Be Announced Chorus

7

March, 2020 Saturday

Fun at the Phil: <em>Sleepover at the Museum</em>
More

11:00 AM Concert

Fun at the Phil: Sleepover at the Museum

Program To Include
Karen LeFrak Sleepover at the Museum (New York Premiere)
Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Artists
To Be Announced Conductor
To Be Announced Narrator
Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin
More

8:00 PM Concert

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy Nocturnes
Ravel Shéhérazade
Scriabin Le Poème de l’extase
Artists
Louis Langrée Conductor
Isabel Leonard Mezzo-Soprano
To Be Announced Chorus

10

March, 2020 Tuesday

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin
More

7:30 PM Concert

Debussy, Ravel, and Scriabin

CYO
Program To Include
Debussy Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy Nocturnes
Ravel Shéhérazade
Scriabin Le Poème de l’extase
Artists
Louis Langrée Conductor
Isabel Leonard Mezzo-Soprano
To Be Announced Chorus

12

March, 2020 Thursday